Nissan Cube. Manual - part 358

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 358

 

 

EC-318

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-318, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the transmission range switch circuit (CVT models) or
the park/neutral position (PNP) switch circuit (M/T models). During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009947440

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947441

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T) harness connec-
tor.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and
ground.

CVT models

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.5 - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

14

(PNP signal)

Ground

Selector lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

Approx. 0 V

Except above

Battery voltage

Transmission range switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F21

1

Ground

Battery voltage

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-319

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

M/T models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (M/T)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14 (CVT)
• 10 A fuse (No. 3) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 56) (CVT)
• Harness for open or short between PNP switch and fuse (M/T)
Is the inspection result normal?

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.

CVT models

M/T models

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)

Refer to 

TM-111, "Component Inspection (Transmission Range Switch)"

 (CVT) or 

TM-8, "PARK/NEUTRAL

POSITION (PNP) SWITCH : Component Inspection"

 (M/T).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T). Refer to 

TM-216, "Exploded View"

(CVT) or 

TM-23, "Exploded View"

 (M/T).

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

PNP switch (M/T)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F23

2

Ground

Battery voltage

Transmission range switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F21

2

F7

14

Existed

PNP switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

3

F7

14

Existed

EC-320

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947442

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
DTC P1148 is displayed with another DTC for A/F sensor 1.
Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148

Closed loop control function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the 
specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the 
specified condition.

P117A AIR FUEL RATIO

EC-321

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P117A AIR FUEL RATIO

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947443

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P117A is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
 

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING-1

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test. 
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

NOTE:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-22, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Will CONSULT be used?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-1

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80

°

C (176

°

F).

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-2

With CONSULT

1.

Select “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS B B1” and “SYSTEM 1 DIAGNOSIS A B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of
“ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2.

Drive vehicle under the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis con-

tent)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P117A

AIR FUEL RATIO B1
(Air fuel ratio imbalance 
among cylinders)

ECM detects a lean/rich air fuel ratio state in any 
cylinder for a specified length of time.

• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor
• Intake air leaks
• Lack of fuel
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• The fuel injector circuit is open or 

shorted

• ignition coil
• The ignition signal circuit is open or 

shorted

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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