Nissan Cube. Manual - part 340

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 340

 

 

EC-246

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-246, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947364

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system (Refer to 

STR-2, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"

 or 

STR-5, "Work Flow

(Without GR8-1200 NI)"

. For the details of the GR8-1200 NI, refer to 

STR-24, "Special Service

Tools"

.).

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F26

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

2

F8

63

Existed

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-247

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-247, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to 

EM-54, "Removal

and Installation"

.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009947365

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor. Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as per the following.

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F26

3

F8

65

Existed

PBIA9557J

PBIA9876J

EC-248

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance [

 at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-249

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947366

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of A/F sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor
2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way catalyst (mani-
fold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?

Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

9.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.

10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

SEF484YB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

Catalyst system efficiency 
below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not 

operate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not 

have enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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