Nissan Cube. Manual - part 339

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 339

 

 

EC-242

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-242, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947360

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

CKP sensor (POS)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F20

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

1

F8

75

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

74

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

75

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

1

76

EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor

B21

3

77

Battery current sensor

F53

1

E16

102

APP sensor

E110

5

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-243

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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EC

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O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.
• Buttery current sensor (Refer to 

EC-337, "Component Inspection"

.)

• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-279, "Component Inspection"

.)

• Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to 

EC-425, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning components.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-385, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1.

Replace accelerator pedal assembly.

2.

Perform 

EC-385, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-244, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-86, "Exploded View"

.

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

2

F8

62

Existed

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

3

F8

61

Existed

EC-244

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

11.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to 

EM-86, "Exploded View"

.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009947361

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor. Refer to 

EM-86, "Exploded View"

.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-

86, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II

Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-86, "Exploded View"

.

PBIA9209J

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance [

 at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-245

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

C

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EC

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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Description

INFOID:0000000009947362

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947363

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-315, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

PBIA9875J

JMBIA0714GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

Camshaft position sensor 
(PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft  (INT)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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