Nissan Cube. Manual - part 338

 

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Nissan Cube. Manual - part 338

 

 

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

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P0327, P0328 KS

Description

INFOID:0000000009947354

The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A
knocking vibration from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is converted into a
voltage signal and sent to the ECM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947355

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009947356

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to 

GI-43, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

Knock sensor circuit low 
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

Knock sensor circuit high 
input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F8

40

Existed

EC-240

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

P0327, P0328 KS

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-240, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-86, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-40, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009947357

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as per the following.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-86, "Exploded View"

.

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F8

37

Existed

Terminals

Resistance

1 and 2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-241

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[MR18DE]

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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Description

INFOID:0000000009947358

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009947359

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

PBIA9209J

JMBIA0714GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

Crankshaft position sensor 
(POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is 
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor 
circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is short-
ed.)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Signal plate
• Battery current sensor

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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