Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 492

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 492

 

 

EC-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277983

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal is not inordinately high.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0132

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit high voltage bank 1 sen-
sor 1)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly 
approx. 5 V.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.

• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC is detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277984

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector

and ground.

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F18

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

4

F35

75

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

1

F51

41

Existed

2

45

EC-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F18

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F51

41

Ground

Not existed

45

P0137 HO2S2

EC-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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P0137 HO2S2

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277985

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time

between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-

gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the

longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen

sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor

is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-

cut.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

• Fuel pressure

• Fuel injector

• Intake air leaks

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT?
Do you have CONSULT?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30

°C (32 to 86°F).

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

JPBIA5997ZZ

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0137

HO2S2 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit low voltage bank 1 sen-
sor 2)

The maximum voltage from the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not reached to 
the specified voltage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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