Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 490

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 490

 

 

EC-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-228, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check the thermostat. Refer to 

CO-21, "Removal and Installation"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace thermostat.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011277978

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

3. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.

4. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

Engine coolant tem-

perature sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

Ω)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°C 

(

°F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277979

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1

signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Let it idle for 2 minutes.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> With CONSULT: GO TO 3.

NO-2 >> Without CONSULT: GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuates around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-1

1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode of “ENGINE” using CON-

SULT.

2. Touch “START”.

3. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0130

A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
(O2 sensor circuit bank 1 sensor 1)

A

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly in the range other than approx. 2.2 V.

B

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is con-
stantly approx. 2.2 V.

EC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-2

Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE:

Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?

COMPLETED>>GO TO 6.

OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-3

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”
Which is displayed on CONSULT screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION B

With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3. Shift the selector lever to the D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed

decreases to 50 km/h (31 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.

7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.

8. Stop the vehicle.

9. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277980

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

D position

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector

and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F18

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

4

F35

75

Existed

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

1

F51

41

Existed

2

45

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F18

1

Ground

Not existed

2

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F51

41

Ground

Not existed

45

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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