Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 487

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 487

 

 

EC-216

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277964

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor 

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-216, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277965

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0117

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the engine coolant temperature sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0118

ECT SEN/CIRC
(Engine coolant temperature sensor 1 cir-
cuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the engine coolant temperature sensor is 
sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx. )

ECT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F61

1

Ground

5 V

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

EC-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-215, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011277966

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector.

3. Remove ECT sensor.

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

1

F51

28

Existed

+

Continuity

ECT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F61

2

F51

27

Existed

EC-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR

4. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals by heating

with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-23, "Exploded View"

.

ECT sensor

Condition

Resistance 

(k

Ω)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

20 (68)

2.37 - 2.63

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277967

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)

FAIL-SAFE

• The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle

position to be within +10 degrees.

• The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition. So, the

acceleration will be poor.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-382, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277968

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-382, "DTC Description"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0122

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch 

″A″ 

circuit low)

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

P0123

TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle/pedal position sensor/switch 

″A″ 

circuit high)

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2 is sent to ECM.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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