Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 485

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 485

 

 

EC-208

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-2

With CONSULT

1. Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

4. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-3

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Value

MASS AIR 

FLOW SENSOR 

(Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5000 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

Monitor item

Condition

Value

MASS AIR 

FLOW SENSOR 

(Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5000 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

P0111 IAT SENSOR

EC-209

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0111 IAT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277955

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (High or low resistance in the IAT sensor circuit)

• IAT sensor

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

• Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

−10°C (14°F) and 35°C (95°F).

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0111

IAT SENSOR 1 B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit 
range/performance bank 1)

The comparison result of signals transmitted to ECM from each tempera-
ture sensor (IAT sensor, ECT sensor, FTT sensor, and EOT sensor) shows 
that the voltage signal of the IAT sensor is higher/lower than that of other 
temperature sensors when the engine is started with its cold state.

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

INT/A TEMP SEN

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.9 - 2.1 (V)

EC-210

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0111 IAT SENSOR

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during this procedure.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the hood open.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277956

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-210, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-26, "Exploded

View"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011277957

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

5. Check that “INT/A TEMP SEN” indicates as per following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-26, "Exploded

View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

Value

(Approx.)

INT/A TEMP SEN

Temperature [

°C (°F)]

25 (77)

1.9 - 2.1 (V)

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-211

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277958

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (Intake air temperature sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-211, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277959

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0112

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit low 
bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the intake air temperature sensor is sent 
to ECM.

P0113

IAT SEN/CIRCUIT- B1
(Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit high 
bank 1)

An excessively high voltage from the intake air temperature sensor is sent 
to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F31

4

Ground

5 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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