Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 483

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 483

 

 

EC-200

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-49, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-2

1. Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-49, "Exploded View"

.

2. Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid

valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the

plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.

Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve

timing control solenoid valve.

NOTE:

Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control

solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-49, "Exploded View"

.

JMBIA0079ZZ

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-201

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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P0101 MAF SENSOR

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277949

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors (MAF sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leaks

• MAF sensor

• EVAP control system pressure sensor

• Intake air temperature sensor

• Sensor power supply 2 circuit

FAIL-SAFE

• Traveling control mode (Accelerator angle variation control)

• Traveling control mode (Engine output control)

• Device fix mode

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-96, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 seconds under the following conditions:

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at safe speed.

NOTE:

• The gear must be fixed while driving the vehicle.

• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-202, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0101

MAF SEN/CIRCUIT-B1
(Mass or volume air Flow 

″A″ circuit range/

performance)

• A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under light load driving 

condition.

• A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM under heavy load driving 

condition.

Selector lever

Suitable position

Vehicle speed

40 km/h (25 MPH) or more

EC-202

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0101 MAF SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277950

1.

CHECK DTC PRIORITY

If DTC P0101 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
Is applicable DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform diagnosis of applicable. Refer to 

EC-96, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.

• Air duct

• Vacuum hoses

• Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect MAF sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY 2 CIRCUIT

Perform 

EC-487, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

Voltage

MAF sensor

Connector

Terminal

F22

1

Ground

5 V

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F22

2

F51

34

Existed

P0101 MAF SENSOR

EC-203

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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2. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

7.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-210, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

EC-333, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Refer to 

FL-22, "Removal and Installation"

.

9.

CHECK MAF SENSOR

Check the MAF sensor. Refer to 

EC-203, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Replace MAF sensor. Refer to 

EM-26, "Exploded View"

.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011277951

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-1

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE”.

5. Select “MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (Hz)” and check indication.

*: Check for linear frequency rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

+

Continuity

MAF sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F22

3

F51

35

Existed

Monitor item

Condition

Value

MASS AIR 

FLOW SENSOR 

(Hz)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 3500 Hz

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temper-
ature.)

3500- 4100 Hz

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating 
temperature.)

5000 - 5600 Hz

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

3500 - 4100 Hz to Approx. 6300 Hz*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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