Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 481

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 481

 

 

EC-192

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to 

EC-192, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011277941

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3. Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.

+

Voltage

HO2S2

Connector

Terminal

F21

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

HO2S2

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F21

3

F52

54

Existed

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-193

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Resistance

+

Terminal

4

3

3.3 - 4.4 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

1

2

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

3

4

2

3

4

EC-194

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277942

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connectors

- Intake valve timing control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.

- Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

• Intake valve timing intermediate lock control solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-194, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277943

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING (IVT) CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IVT control solenoid valve harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0075

INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
(Intake valve control solenoid circuit bank 1)

• ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing control sole-

noid valve control circuit.

• ECM detects an abnormal voltage in the intake valve timing intermediate 

lock control solenoid valve control circuit.

+

Voltage

IVT control solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

Ground

Battery voltage

P0075 INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL

EC-195

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-

nector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-196, "Component Inspection (IVT Control Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace IVT control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-49, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY

1. Disconnect IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK IVT INTERMEDIATE LOCK CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between IVT intermediate lock control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM

E/R harness connector.

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

1

F35

78

Existed

+

Continuity

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F25

2

F52

93

Existed

+

Voltage

IVT intermediate lock control 

solenoid valve

Connector

Terminal

F23

1

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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