Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 480

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 480

 

 

EC-188

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277936

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P0030, P0031

• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

DTC P0032

• Harness or connectors (A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1 heater

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than between 11 V at

idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277937

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0030

A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater (bank 
1)performance]

Deterioration in A/F sensor 1 heater performance.
(Voltage signal transmitted from A/F sensor 1 heater to ECM is higher/lower 
than voltage in the normal range .)

P0031

A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater (bank 
1)control circuit low]

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal 
range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor 
1 heater.)

P0032

A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater (bank 
1)control circuit high]

The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out of the normal 
range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the A/F sensor 
1 heater.)

P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

EC-189

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check the A/F sensor 1 heater. Refer to 

EC-189, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant

(commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000011277938

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.

+

Voltage

A/F sensor 1

Connector

Terminal

F18

4

Ground

Battery voltage

+

Continuity

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

3

F52

53

Existed

EC-190

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0030, P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner

[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial

service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

A/F sensor 1

Resistance

+

Terminal

3

4

1.8 - 2.44 

Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]

1

∞ Ω

(Continuity should not exist)

2

4

1

2

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-191

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011277939

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

DTC P0037

• Harness or connectors (Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

DTC P0038

• Harness or connectors (Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

FAIL-SAFE

Not applicable

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT.

2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-191, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011277940

1.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

P0037

HO2S2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit low bank 1 
sensor 2)

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is out 
of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 heater.)

P0038

HO2S2 HTR (B1)
(HO2S heater control circuit high bank 1 
sensor 2) 

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is out 
of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the heated ox-
ygen sensor 2 heater.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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