Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 1198

 

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Nissan Rogue. Manual - part 1198

 

 

TM-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011279385

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (Primary pressure solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power supply)

• Primary pressure solenoid valve

FAIL-SAFE

• Selector shock is large

• Start  is  slow

• Acceleration is slow

• Lock-up is not performed

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P0967” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011279386

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.

3. Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN CVT UNIT AND GROUND

Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground. 

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P0967

PC SOLENOID B
(Pressure Control Solenoid B Control Circuit 
High)

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 0.2 seconds:
• TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V
• P0966 is not detected
• TCM judges that solenoid valve circuit is open.

TCM

CVT unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F75

40

F74

2

Existed

P0967 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

H

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M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES >> INSPECTION 

END

NO

>> There is malfunction of primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-220, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

Condition

Resistance

Connector

Terminal

F209

2

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°C (68°F)

5.5 – 7.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°C (122°F)

6.0 – 8.0 

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°C (176°F)

6.5 – 8.5 

TM-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

DTC Description

INFOID:0000000011279387

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Harness or connector (Output speed sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Output speed sensor

FAIL-SAFE

• Start  is  slow

• Acceleration is slow

• Lock-up is not performed

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at

least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1. Start the engine.

2. Drive the vehicle.

3. Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

DTC

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detection condition

P2765

INPUT SPEED SENSOR B
(Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B Circuit)

When 1 is satisfied and any of 2, 3 or 4 is satisfied and this state is main-
tained for 5 seconds:
1.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied:

-

TCM power supply voltage: More than 11 V

-

After range change completion, it spends 2 seconds or more.

2.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is 
maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Secondary pulley speed: Less than 149 rpm

-

Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more

3.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is 
maintained for 0.5 seconds:

-

10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed: 1000 rpm or more

-

Now secondary pulley speed: 0 rpm

4.

When all of the following conditions are satisfied and this state is 
maintained for 5 seconds:

-

Range: D or L

-

Engine speed: 450 rpm or more

-

Primary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Secondary pulley speed: 300 rpm or more

-

Input speed: 300 rpm or more

-

The difference between engine speed and primary pulley speed is 
1,000 rpm or less

-

The difference between engine speed and input speed is 1,000 rpm 
or less

-

The difference between primary pulley speed and input speed is 
1,000 rpm or less

-

Lock-up command is being given (except for slip lock-up)

-

DTC other than the applicable DTC is not detected.

-

 When any of following items are satisfied:

Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: More than 2.9

Primary pulley speed/secondary pulley speed: Less than 0.3

P2765 INPUT SPEED SENSOR B

TM-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10D]

C

E

F

G

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J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

4. Stop the vehicle.

5. Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to 

GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000011279388

1.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect output speed sensor connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check voltage between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT 

Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect TCM connector.

3. Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and TCM harness connector

terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES 

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between output speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground. 

Selector lever

: “D” position

Engine speed

: 1,200 rpm or more

Vehicle speed

: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more

+

Voltage

Output speed sensor

Connector

Terminal

F77

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

Output speed sensor

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F77

1

Ground

Existed

Output speed sensor

TCM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F77

2

F75

34

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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