Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 1162

 

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Nissan Maxima. Manual - part 1162

 

 

TM-112

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

P1778 STEP MOTOR

P1778 STEP MOTOR

Description

INFOID:0000000010113688

• The step motor changes the step by turning 4 coils ON/OFF according to the signal from TCM. As a result,

the flow of line pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.

• This diagnosis item is detected when the electrical system is OK, but the mechanical system is NG.

• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing of the speed mechanism in the unit does not

operate normally.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010113689

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by

“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” in “Data Monitor”.

• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to 

TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NOTE:

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.

Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3. Check that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1778” detected?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-112, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010113690

1.

CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM

Check step motor system. Refer to 

TM-109, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1778

Step Motor Circuit Intermit-
tent

There is a big difference between the num-
ber of steps for the stepping motor and for 
the actual gear ratio.

Step motor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If it is out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage 
(cool down the fluid)

Start test from 0 km/h (0 MPH)
Constant acceleration

: Keep 30 seconds or more

VEHICLE SPEED

: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: More than 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

ENG SPEED

: 450 rpm or more

P1778 STEP MOTOR

TM-113

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-57, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to 

TM-60, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEMS

Check TCM connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace TCM. Refer to 

TM-168, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

TM-114

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000010113691

• TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter via CAN communication line.

• The selector lever position is indicated on the shift position indicator.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000010113692

1.

CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1. Start engine.

2. Check that correct selector lever position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into

each position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

TM-114, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010113693

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNALS

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Select “RANGE” in “Data Monitor” and read out the value.

3. Check that correct selector lever position (“P”, “R”, “N”, “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into

each position.

4. Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of

the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (- side)”

side (1st 

⇔ 6th gear).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1 [The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no gear

shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.]>>Check the following.

• Check manual mode switch. Refer to 

TM-83, "Component Inspection (Manual Mode Switch)"

.

• Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated).

- Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

NO-2 (The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.)>>Perform 

“Self

Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

NO-3 (The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.)>>Perform

“Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

NO-4 (Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.)>>Check 

the

combination meter. Refer to 

MWI-29, "CONSULT Function (METER/M&A)"

.

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

TM-115

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F09B]

C

E

F

G

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A

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TM

N

O

P

SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM

Description

INFOID:0000000009469162

The selector lever cannot be shifted from “P” position to any other position unless the ignition switch is in the

ON position and the brake pedal is depressed.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000009469163

1.

 CHECK CVT SHIFT LOCK OPERATION

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Move selector lever to “P” position.

3. Attempt to shift selector lever to any other position with brake pedal released.
Can selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> Go to 

TM-115, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

 CHECK CVT SHIFT LOCK OPERATION

Attempt to shift selector lever to any other position with brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?

YES

>> Inspection End

NO

>> Go to 

TM-115, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009469164

Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to 

TM-134, "Wiring Diagram"

.

1.

 CHECK POWER SOURCE (STOP LAMP SWITCH)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.

3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch connector E38 termi-

nal 3 and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2. 

NO

>> Check the following:

• Harness for short or open between fuse block (J/B) and stop lamp switch

• 10A fuse (No. 7, located in fuse block [J/B])

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Check stop lamp switch. Refer to 

TM-118, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to 

BR-18, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT (SHIFT LOCK RELAY)

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E38

3

Battery voltage

ALDIA0024ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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