Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 675

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid (2009 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  673  674  675  676   ..

 

 

Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 675

 

 

P0AE2-161

HBC-449

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

JMCIA0124GB

HBC-450

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0AE2-161

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212066

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

If the SMRG is stuck open, P0AE0-228 will usually be set. P0AE2-161 is used to pinpoint the problem more

quickly and accurately.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212067

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

JMCIA0125GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0AE2

161

Hybrid Battery Precharge Con-
tactor Circuit Stuck Closed

When the ignition switch ON 
(READY) and regenerative 
braking is occurring, current is 
applied to SMRP (SMRG is 
turned off).

• Wire harness or connector
• HV relay assembly
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU
• Hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC 

converter)

P0AE2-161

HBC-451

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HVHYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR) 

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

1. Check the connection of the battery pack wire connector.

NOTE:

For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection of the connection of the battery pack

wire connector (See 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Connect securely.

5.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

1. Disconnect the battery pack wire connector (See 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in then table below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE

CONNECTOR)

1. Disconnect the E66 hybrid vehicle control ECU.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

Turn ignition switch ON with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other

DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

P0AE0-228 is output

The connector is connected securely and 
there are no contact problems.

Battery Pack Wire Connector

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

B130

8 (SMRP)

Ground

370 to 430 k

Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

Ground

Voltage

Harness connector

Terminal

E66

175 (SMRG)

Ground

Below 1 V

HBC-452

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0AE2-161

4. Turn ignition switch OFF.

5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

Check for short

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV RELAY CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the

Hybrid Control System"

).

2. Check the connection of the low voltage connector that drives

the HV relay assembly.

NOTE:

For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection

of the connection of the connector that drives the HV relay

assembly, (See 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Connect securely.

8.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

Battery Pack Wire

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

175 (SMRG)

B130

2 (CON3)

Below 1 

Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

175 (SMRG)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

Battery Pack Wire

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

B130

2 (CON3)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

The connector is connected securely and there are no 
contact problems.

JMCIA0158GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  673  674  675  676   ..