Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 674

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 674

 

 

P0ADF-229, P0AE0-228

HBC-445

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Connect securely.

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE

CONNECTOR)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the E66 hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

3. Disconnect the B130 battery pack wire connector.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

Turning ignition switch ON with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other

DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF.

7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

Check for short

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

Ground

Voltage

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

175 (SMRG)

Ground

Below 1 V

Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

Battery Pack wire

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

175 (SMRG)

B130

2 (CON3)

Below 1 

Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

175 (SMRG)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

Battery Pack wire

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

B130

2 (CON3)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

HBC-446

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0ADF-229, P0AE0-228

5.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV RELAY CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-450, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Connect securely.

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HV RELAY ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the

Hybrid Control System"

).

2. Disconnect the n3 HV relay assembly connector (See 

HBB-105,

"Removal and Installation"

).

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

Turn ignition switch ON with the battery pack wire connec-

tor disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the

DTCs after performing this inspection.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below

Check for open

Battery Pack Wire Connector

Ground

Voltage

Harness

connector

Terminal

B130

2 (CON3)

Ground

Below 1 V

JMCIA0158GB

JMCIA0192GB

Battery Pack Wire Connector

HV Relay Assembly

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

B130

2 (CON3)

n3

1 (CON3)

Below 1 

P0ADF-229, P0AE0-228

HBC-447

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

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F

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L

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A

B

HBC

N

O

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Check for short

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

7.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Connect the battery pack wire connector.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

8.

INSPECT HV RELAY ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

2. Remove the HV relay assembly from the vehicle (See 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Replace HV relay assembly (See 

HBB-105, "Removal and Installation"

).

Battery Pack Wire Connector

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

B130

2 (CON3)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

HV Relay Assembly

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

n3

1 (CON3)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

HV Relay Assembly

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

n3

2 (GND)

Ground

Below 1 

JMCIA0159GB

HV Relay Assembly

HV Relay Assembly

Resistance

Compo-

nent con-

nector

Terminal

Compo-

nent con-

nector

Terminal

h3

1

t1

1

Below 1 

[When battery voltage (12 V) ap-

plied to terminals n3-2 and n3-1]

10 k

Ω or higher

HV Relay Assembly

HV Relay Assembly

Resistance

Component

connector

Terminal

Component 

connector

Terminal

n3

1 (CON3)

n3

2 (GND)

18.8 to 32.1 

Ω at -35 to 80°C (-31 to 176° F)

JMCIA0148GB

HBC-448

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0AE2-161

P0AE2-161

Description

INFOID:0000000004212065

The SMRs (System Main Relay) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high voltage power system in

accordance with commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

The SMR system is composed of three SMRs and one system main resistor. SMRB and SMRG are located on

the HV relay assembly in the battery carrier under the HV battery. SMRP and the system main resistor are

located in the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) assembly in the battery carrier.

To connect to the high voltage power system, the vehicle will first turn on SMRP and SMRB to charge the vehi-

cle through the system main resistor. Then, SMRP will be turned off after the SMRG is turned on. To shut off

the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.

When there is an open in the AMD line or IGCT line, the following DTCs are output:

P0AE6-225 is output first because the time required for diagnosis is the shortest.

Trouble area

Malfunction

DTC

Occurrence condition

Open in AMD line

DC/DC converter malfunction

P0A08-264

May not occur

Open in VLO, short to GND

P0A09-591

May not occur

IDH frequency error

P2519-766

Occurs

Open in SMRP, short to GND

P0AE6-225

Occurs

Open in IGCT line

Open in NODD, short to GND

P0A09-265

Occurs

Open in VLO, short to GND

P0A09-591

Occurs

IDH frequency error

P2519-766

Occurs

Open in SMRP, short to GND

P0AE6-225

Occurs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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