Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 664

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 664

 

 

P0A94-587

HBC-405

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.

A, B, C or D

A

>> Go to inspection procedure relevant to output DTC (P0A1F-129).

B

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

C

>> Go to inspection procedure relevant to output DTC (P0A94-585).

D

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CLEAR DTC

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

3. Clear the DTCs.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY) and move the shift lever to the N position. (*1)

2. Turn the A/C switch to the MAX COOL position. (*2)

3. Confirm that “PWR RESOURCE IB” is more than 3A in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. (*3)

4. Leave the vehicle in the condition specified in steps (*2) and (*3) above for 15 seconds. (*4)

NOTE:

If the low battery charge warning light comes on, move the shift lever to the P position and start the engine

to charge the HV battery. After the engine stops, perform steps (*1) through (*5) again.

5. Check DTC. (*5)

A,B,C,D or E

A

>> Replace battery smart unit (See 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

B

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

C

>> Leave vehicle in P position, and charge HV battery in idle status until idling stops (perform steps

(*1) through (*5).

D

>> Replace battery smart unit (See 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

Output DTC

Proceed to

DTCs P0A94-587 and P0A1F-129 (HV battery voltage circuit malfunction)

A

DTCs P0A94-587 and P0A94-442 (Abnormal voltage execution value)

B

DTCs P0A94-587 and P0A94-585 (Boost converter voltage (VL) sensor performance problem)

C

DTC P0A94-587 only, or DTC P0A94-587 and DTCs other than above

D

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

Proceed to

P0A1F-129

HV battery voltage circuit malfunction

A

P0A94-585

Boost converter voltage (VL) sensor performance problem

B

P3000-388

Discharge inhibition

C

P3004-132

Power Cable Malfunction

D

No DTC is output.

E

HBC-406

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-587

E

>> GO  TO  5.

5.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Perform a road test that repeats full acceleration to 60 km/h and then full braking to a complete stop sev-

eral times. (*6)

2. Check DTC. (*7)

A,B,C,D or E

A

>> Replace battery smart unit (See 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

B

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See page 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

C

>> Leave vehicle in P position, and charge HV battery in idle status until idling stops (perform steps

(*6) through (*7).

D

>> Replace battery smart unit (See 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

E

>> GO  TO  6.

6.

READ VALUE OF DATA MONITOR

1. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

2. Select “PWR RESOURCE VB”, “VL” and “VH”.

3. Read the data list when the shift lever is in the N position (the engine is off) and the vehicle is stationary.

A, B or C

A

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

B

>> Replace battery smart unit (See 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

C

>> Replace battery smart unit (See 

HBB-101, "Removal and Installation"

).

DTC No.

Relevant Diagnosis

Proceed to

P0A1F-129

HV battery voltage circuit malfunction

A

P0A94-585

Boost converter voltage (VL) sensor performance problem

B

P3000-388

Discharge inhibition

C

P3004-132

Power Cable Malfunciton

D

No DTC is output.

E

Voltage

Voltage Difference

Result

Difference between HV battery voltage (PWR RESOURCE VB) and boost con-
verter voltage (VL)

 50 V or less

1

Difference between HV battery voltage (PWR RESOURCE VB) and inverter 
voltage (VH)

70 V or less

2

Difference between boost converter voltage (VL) and inverter voltage (VH)

90 V or less

3

Results

Proceed to

Only 2 is satisfied.

A

Only 3 is satisfied.

B

1, 2 and 3 are satisfied (normal condition).

C

P0A94-589, P0A94-590

HBC-407

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P0A94-589, P0A94-590

Description

INFOID:0000000004212038

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor that is built into the boost converter to detect pre-boost high voltage (VL)

to allow boost control. The boost converter voltage sensor outputs a voltage that varies between 0 and 5 V in

accordance with changes in the high voltage. The higher the high voltage, the higher the output voltage. Con-

versely, the lower the high voltage, the lower the output voltage. The MG ECU monitors the boost converter

voltage sensor signal line and detects a malfunction.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212039

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The MG ECU monitors the boost converter voltage (VL) sensor circuit. If the MG ECU detects an open or short

in the VL sensor circuit, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminates the MIL and sets a DTC.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212040

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

>> COMPLETED

JMCIA0103GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

589

DC/DC Converter Performance

Open or short to GND in the boost 
converter voltage (VL) sensor circuit

Inverter with converter assembly

P0A94

590

Short to +B in the boost converter 
voltage (VL) sensor circuit

HBC-408

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0AA1-231

P0AA1-231

Description

INFOID:0000000004212041

The SMRs (System Main Relay) are the relays that connect or disconnect the high voltage power system in

accordance with commands from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.

The SMR system is composed of three SMRs and one system main resistor. SMRB and SMRG are located on

the HV relay assembly in the battery carrier under the HV battery. SMRP and the system main resistor are

located in the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) assembly in the battery carrier.

To connect to the high voltage power system, the vehicle will first turn on SMRP and SMRB to charge the vehi-

cle through the system main resistor. Then, SMRP will be turned off after the SMRG is turned on. To shut off

the high voltage power system, SMRB and SMRG are turned off.

When there is an open in the AMD line or IGCT line, the following DTCs are output:

P0AE6-225 is output first because the time required for diagnosis is the shortest.

Trouble area

Malfunction

DTC

Occurrence condition

Open in AMD line

DC/DC converter malfunction

P0A08-264

May not occur

Open in VLO, short to GND

P0A09-591

May not occur

IDH frequency error

P2519-766

Occurs

Open in SMRP, short to GND

P0AE6-225

Occurs

Open in IGCT line

Open in NODD, short to GND

P0A09-265

Occurs

Open in VLO, short to GND

P0A09-591

Occurs

IDH frequency error

P2519-766

Occurs

Open in SMRP, short to GND

P0AE6-225

Occurs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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