Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 663

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 663

 

 

P0A94-557

HBC-401

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> GO TO 24.

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RE-

SOLVER)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 19.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

19.

CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 20.

NG

>> GO TO 26.

20.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDI-

TION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 21.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

21.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 22.

NG

>> Tighten to specified torque.

22.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG1)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 23.

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

23.

INSPECT HYBRID TRANSAXLE (MG2)

See 

HBC-177, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

24.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 25.

NG

>> Connect securely.

25.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR

RESOLVER)

See 

HBC-164, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

26.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR)

See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

HBC-402

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-557

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 27.

NG

>> Connect securely.

27.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RE-

SOLVER)
See 

HBC-171, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid transaxle (See 

TM-36, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

28.

PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY CONSULT-III (INV WATER PUMP)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Add coolant.

NG

>> GO TO 29.

29.

CHECK WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 30.

NG

>> GO TO 32.

30.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY - HV

CONTROL ECU)
See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 31.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

31.

CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace high voltage fuse and fusible link box.

32.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WATER PUMP WITH MOTOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)

See 

HBC-362, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace water pump with motor & bracket assembly.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

P0A94-585

HBC-403

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

P0A94-585

Description

INFOID:0000000004212032

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor that is built into the boost converter to detect pre-boost high voltage (VL)

to allow boost control. The boost converter voltage sensor outputs a voltage that varies between 0 and 5 V in

accordance with changes in the high voltage. The higher the high voltage, the higher the output voltage. Con-

versely, the lower the high voltage, the lower the output voltage. The MG ECU monitors the boost converter

voltage sensor signal line and detects a malfunction.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212033

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the boost converter voltage sensor signal. If the hybrid vehicle con-

trol ECU detects an abnormality in the sensor signal, the hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate the MIL and

set a DTC.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212034

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to Diagnosis Procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> Replace inverter with converter assembly (See 

HBC-638, "Removal and Installation"

).

JMCIA0103GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

585

DC/DC Converter Performance

Boost converter voltage (VL) sen-
sor performance problem

Inverter with converter assembly

HBC-404

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A94-587

P0A94-587

Description

INFOID:0000000004212035

The boost converter boosts the 244.8 V DC from the HV battery to a maximum of approximately 650 V DC.

The inverter converts the voltage that has been boosted by the boost converter into alternating current, which

is used for driving MG2 and MG1. When MG1 and MG2 operate as a generator, the alternating-current voltage

from MG1 and MG2 is converted into direct-current voltage by the inverter.

Then the boost converter drops this voltage to a direct-current voltage rating of 244.8 V in order to charge the

HV battery.

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor (VL) that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage before

it is boosted. It also uses a voltage sensor (VH) that is built into the inverter to detect the high voltage after it is

boosted. Based on the voltage before and after it is boosted, the hybrid vehicle control ECU controls the oper-

ation of the boost converter to boost the voltage to the target voltage.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212036

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The MG ECU uses a voltage sensor that is built into the boost converter to detect the high voltage (VL) before

it is boosted. The hybrid vehicle control ECU also uses a battery smart unit to detect HV battery voltage (VB).

The hybrid vehicle control ECU monitors the HV battery voltage (VB) and boost converter voltage (VL) sen-

sors. When a large difference occurs between the voltages from the VB and VL sensors, the hybrid vehicle

control ECU interprets this as a failure of either of the sensors. The hybrid vehicle control ECU will illuminate

the MIL and set a DTC. 

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212037

1.

PRECONDITIONING

JMCIA0102GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A94

587

DC/DC Converter Performance

Voltages from HV battery voltage 
(VB) sensor and boost converter 
voltage (VL) sensor deviate

• Inverter with converter assembly
• Battery smart unit

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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