Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 599

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 599

 

 

P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

HBC-145

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC P0A1D detected?

YES

>> Go to inspection procedure relevant to output DTC.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CLEAR DTC (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Read and record the DTC and freeze frame data.

3. Clear the DTC.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the

Hybrid Control System"

).

2. Check if the inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.
The inverter with converter assembly is installed correctly.

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Connect securely.

5.

RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P0A0D-350 or P0A0D-351 detected again?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 15.

6.

CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.

NOTE:

For the removal and installation procedures, (See 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the Hybrid Con-

trol System"

).

The service plug grip is installed correctly.

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Connect securely.

7.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (COMPRESSOR FUSE COVER INSTALLATION

CONDITION)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the

Hybrid Control System"

).

HBC-146

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

2. Check if the compressor fuse cover of the inverter with converter

assembly is installed correctly.

The compressor fuse cover of the inverter with converter assembly

is installed correctly.

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Connect securely.

8.

CHECK AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY (AIR CONDITIONING HARNESS ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTION CONDITION)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

2. Check if the air conditioning harness assembly connector is con-

nected correctly.

The air conditioning harness assembly connector is connected cor-

rectly.

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Connect securely.

9.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CON-

NECTOR)
Refer to 

HBC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Connect securely.

10.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

NOTE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch to READY position, unless instructed by

the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

2. Disconnect the inverter with converter assembly harness connector E69.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

Turning ignition switch ON with the inverter with converter

assembly harness connector disconnected causes other DTCs

to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 21.

Tightening torque: 5.0 N·m (0.51 kg-m, 44 in-lb)

ALCIA0103ZZ

Tightening torque: 5.0 N·m (0.51 kg-m, 44 in-lb)

ALCIA0104ZZ

Inverter with converter assembly (A)

Ground

Voltage

Harness connector

Terminal

E69

12 (ILKI)

Ground

9 to 14 V

JMCIA0224ZZ

P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

HBC-147

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

11.

CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 12.

NG

>> GO TO 19.

12.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

Refer to 

HBC-140, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Connect securely.

13.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY PACK

WIRE)

1. Connect the inverter with converter assembly harness connector.

2. Disconnect the battery pack wire harness connector B130. (See 

HBB-97, "Removal and Installation"

).

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

NOTE:

Turning ignition switch ON with the battery pack wire harness

connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear

the DTCs after performing this inspection.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 14.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

14.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE - BODY GROUND)

1. Connect service plug grip. Refer to 

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the Hybrid Control System"

.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 15.

NG

>> GO TO 16.

15.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)

1. Check the connections of each connector.

Inverter with converter assem-

bly

Inverter with converter assem-

bly

Resistance

Component 

connector

Terminal

Component 

connector

Terminal

E69

12 (ILKI)

E69

13 (ILKO)

1

Ω or less

JMCIA0256ZZ

Battery pack wire connector

Ground

Voltage

Harness connector

Terminal

B130

19 (ILK)

Ground

9 to 14 V

JMCIA0180GB

Battery pack wire connector

Ground

Resistance

Harness connector

Terminal

B130

19 (ILK)

Ground

Below 1

HBC-148

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU. (Refer to 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

.)

NG

>> Repair or replace connector.

16.

CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and remove the service plug grip (See

HBC-632, "Precautions for Inspecting the Hybrid Control Sys-

tem"

).

NOTE:

After removing the service plug grip, do not turn ignition switch

to READY position, unless instructed by the repair manual

because this may cause a malfunction.

2. Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 17.

NG

>> Replace service plug grip.

17.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTERLOCK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

1. Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip instal-

lation socket is connected correctly.

The connector is connected correctly.

OK

>> GO TO 18.

NG

>> Connect securely.

18.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

OK or NG

• Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection
• There is no evidence of contamination.

• Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the connection
• There is no evidence of contamination.

ALCIA0013ZZ

ALCIA0014ZZ

Battery pack wire

Service plug grip

Resistance

Component connector

Terminal

Harness connector

Terminal

B130

19 (ILK)

n5

1 (ILK)

Below 1

JMCIA0181GB

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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