Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 598

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 598

 

 

P0A09-591

HBC-141

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Connect securely.

4.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

1. Check the connection of the battery pack wire connector (1).

NOTE:

For the removal and installation procedures related to inspection

of the connection of the battery pack wire connector, (See 

HBB-

97, "Removal and Installation"

).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Connect securely.

5.

CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

1. Connect an oscilloscope between the battery pack wire termi-

nals specified in the table below, and measure the waveform.

NOTE:

Perform this inspection with the battery pack wire connected.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE INSIDE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL

ECU)

1. Disconnect the battery pack wire connector B130.

2. Check that auxiliary battery terminal is disconnected.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONVERTER CONNECTOR)

CAUTION:

The connector is connected securely and there are 
no contact problems.

AWCIA0020ZZ

Item

Contents

Terminal (A side)

7 (VLO) - 10 (GND)

Equipment Setting

5 V/DIV, 50 ms./DIV

Condition

Ignition switch ON

JMCIA0185GB

Battery pack wire connector

Ground

Resistance

Component

connector

Terminal

B130

7 (VLO)

Ground

370 to 430 k

JMCIA0186GB

HBC-142

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A09-591

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

2. Check the connection of the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC

converter) connector.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Connect securely.

8.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - HYBRID VEHICLE CON-

VERTER)

CAUTION:

Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle converter (DC/DC converter) connector (See 

HBB-103, "Removal and

Installation"

).

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

Check for short

OK or NG

• The connector is connected securely and there are 

no contact problems.

• Dirt or foreign objects have not entered the con-

nector or there is no evidence of contamination.

JMCIA0187GB

JMCIA0141GB

Battery pack wire

Hybrid vehicle converter

(DC/DC converter)

Resistance

Component

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

B130

7 (VLO)

n4

3 (VLO)

Below 1

Battery pack wire

Ground

Resistance

Component

connector

Terminal

B130

7 (VLO)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

Hybrid vehicle converter

(DC/DC converter)

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

n4

3 (VLO)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

P0A09-591

HBC-143

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

HBC

N

O

P

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle converter (See 

HBB-103, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

9.

CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY PACK WIRE

CONNECTOR)

1. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU harness connector E66.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Check for open

Check for short

OK or NG.

OK

>> GO TO 10

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

10.

CLEAR DTC

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

4. Clear the DTCs.

>> GO TO 11.

11.

RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID SYSTEM)

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check DTC.
Is DTC P0A09-591 detected?

YES

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

1. Check for intermittent incident (See 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

).

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace hybrid vehicle control ECU (See 

HBC-644, "Removal and Installation"

).

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning parts, component and area.

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Battery pack wire

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

104 (VLO)

B130

7 (VLO)

Below 1

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

E66

104 (VLO)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

Hybrid vehicle control ECU

Ground

Resistance

Harness

connector

Terminal

B130

7 (VLO)

Ground

10 k

Ω or higher

HBC-144

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

P0A0D-350, P0A0D-351

Description

INFOID:0000000004211798

When the hybrid vehicle control ECU detects that a safety device is operated, it will prohibit the hybrid system

operation or shut off the system main relay. There are three safety devices in three different locations. The first

safety device is located at the service plug grip. The second one is located at the air conditioner fuse mainte-

nance compressor fuse cover of the inverter with converter assembly. The third one is located at the air condi-

tioning harness assembly that is connected to the inverter with converter assembly.

If the service plug grip, compressor fuse cover, or air conditioning harness assembly is removed, the interlock

signal line will be open. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open malfunc-

tion and the system main relay will not be shut off. If the safety devices are installed correctly, the system

returns to normal when the ignition switch is turned ON.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211799

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211800

1.

PRECONDITIONING

• Before inspecting the high-voltage system or disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with

converter assembly, take safety precautions such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service

plug grip to prevent electrical shocks. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent

other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

• After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage

connectors or terminals.

• Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with

converter assembly.

JMCIA0179GB

DTC No.

INF code

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0A0D

350

High Voltage System Inter-Lock 
Circuit High

Operating any of the safety devices 
with the vehicle stopped (ILK signal 
is ON)

• Wire harness or connector
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU
• Service plug grip
• Inverter with converter assembly
• Air conditioning harness assembly

P0A0D

351

High Voltage System Inter-Lock 
Circuit High

Interlock signal line opens while 
the vehicle is being driven

• Wire harness or connector
• Hybrid vehicle control ECU
• Service plug grip
• Inverter with converter assembly
• Air conditioning harness assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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