Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 348

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 348

 

 

EC-376

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

3. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

8. Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

9. Stop the vehicle and shift the selector lever to P position.

10. Repeat following procedure 4 times.

-

Fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep the engine speed 2,500 rpm for 5 minutes.

-

Fully release the accelerator pedal.

11. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-376, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211626

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1

1. Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine.

2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-18, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and let engine idle for at least 10 minutes.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171or P0172. Refer to 

EC-224, "DTC Logic"

 or 

EC-228,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for water. 

Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)

Water should not exit.

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-377

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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A

EC

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P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

6.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R harness connector F10

• 15A fuse (No. 37)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector or A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-132, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F44

4

Ground

Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

1

F13

45

Existed

2

49

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F44

1

F13

45

Ground

Not existed

2

49

EC-378

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

11.

REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1

Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard

surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using oxygen sensor thread cleaner

[commercial service tool: (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial

service tool).

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

12.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Is “0.000” displayed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 13.

13.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-18, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

14.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.

>> INSPECTION END

ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-379

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

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ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000004363301

When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON.

ECM and hybrid vehicle control ECU detects the state of the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF

signal). Refer to 

EC-45, "System Description"

 for the ASCD function.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000004211628

1.

CHECK FOR ASCD BRAKE SWITCH FUNCTION

 With CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.

 Without CONSULT-III

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-379, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211629

1.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness con-

nector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Fuse block (J/B) connector E6

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E10

110

(ASCD 

brake 

switch sig-

nal)

Ground

Brake pedal 

Slightly 
depressed

Approx. 0V

Fully 
released

Battery voltage

JMBIA1605ZZ

ASCD brake switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E37

1

Ground

Battery voltage

PBIB0857E

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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