Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 346

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 346

 

 

EC-368

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2135 TP SENSOR

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator har-

ness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

Ground

Approx. 5V

JMBIA1584ZZ

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

1

F13

47

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

4

F13

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

2

F13

37

Existed

3

38

P2135 TP SENSOR

EC-369

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-369, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2. Go to 

EC-15, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004362827

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3. Perform 

EC-15, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

.

4. Turn ignition switch ON.

5. Set shift lever to D position. 

6. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.

2. Go to 

EC-369, "Special Repair Requirement"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004362828

1.

PERFORM THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-15, "THROTTLE VALVE CLOSED POSITION LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> GO TO 2.

ECM

Ground

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F13

37

(TP sensor 

1 signal)

Ground

Accelerator 
pedal

Fully 
released

More than 0.36 V

Fully 
depressed

Less than 4.75 V

38

 (TP sensor 

2 signal)

Fully 
released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully 
depressed

More than 0.36 V

JMBIA1634ZZ

EC-370

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2135 TP SENSOR

2.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Refer to 

EC-16, "IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING : Special Repair Requirement"

>> END

P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-371

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211622

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2

signal and heated oxygen sensor 3 signal.

The phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2 signal and heated

oxygen sensor 3 signal becomes small as the HC adsorption cata-

lyst (under floor) is deteriorated.

When the phase gap between heated oxygen sensor 2 signal and

heated oxygen sensor 3 signal approaches a specified limit value,

the HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws.

With CONSULT-III

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

6. Repeat following procedure 2 times.

-

Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

-

Stop vehicle.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch OFF.

7. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

8. Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.

NOTE:

• Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

• It will take at most 3 minutes until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT”.

9. Check 1st trip DTC.

JMBIA0119GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2423

HC adsorption catalyst 
efficiency below thresh-
old

• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) does not 

operate properly.

• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor) does not 

have enough oxygen storage capacity.

• HC adsorption catalyst (under floor)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark  plug
• Improper ignition timing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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