Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 347

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 347

 

 

EC-372

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION

 With GST

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine, and warm up engine to normal operating

temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

6. Repeat following procedure 3 times.

-

Drive vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more for at least 3 consecutive minutes.

NOTE:

Keep the vehicle speed as steady as possible during the cruising.

-

Stop vehicle.

NOTE:

Never turn ignition switch OFF.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-372, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211623

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Activate “INSPECTION MODE 1” (

HBC-104

) to start engine.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the HC adsorption catalyst (under floor).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

OK

>> Repair or replace.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK IDLE SPEED AND IGNITION TIMING

For procedure, refer to 

EC-11, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

For specification, refer to 

EC-470, "Idle Speed"

 and 

EC-470, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Follow the 

EC-11, "BASIC INSPECTION : Special Repair Requirement"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

JMBIA0120GB

P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-373

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and

ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform 

EC-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.

NOTE:

Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-

cedure.

3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Depress accelerator pedal and keep it.

5. After engine stalls, check DTC.

If DTC is detected, erase DTC and go to next steps.

If DTC is not detected, go to next steps.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF.

7. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

8. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

9. Repeat steps 3 to 5 for two or three times to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

10. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

11. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

12. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

13. Depress accelerator pedal for about 3 seconds, and check

whether spark is generated between the spark plug and the

grounded metal portion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical

shock while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage becomes 20kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F14

29

Ground

Battery voltage

30

31

32

JMBIA1593GB

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

EC-374

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P2423 HC ADSORPTION CATALYST FUNCTION

4. Depress the accelerator pedal to crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is gener-

ated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-390, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

MA-19, "SPARK PLUG :

Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Turn ignition switch ON (READY).

3. Depress the accelerator pedal to crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is gener-

ated between the spark plug and the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

MA-19, "SPARK

PLUG : Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel injector assembly.

Refer to 

EM-35, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the trouble fixed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace HC adsorption catalyst (under floor).

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-375

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

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P2A00 A/F SENSOR 1

Description

INFOID:0000000004362850

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211625

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be

shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-18, "MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

CLEAR : Special Repair Requirement"

.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

JMBIA0112GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P2A00

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit range/performance

• The output voltage computed by ECM from the 

A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for 
a specified period.

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a 
specified period.

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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