Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 312

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid (2009 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  310  311  312  313   ..

 

 

Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 312

 

 

EC-232

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0181 FTT SENSOR

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT-III

1. Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60

°C (140°F).

2. Wait at least 10 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004211467

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel

pump” harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E29, B10

• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B42

4

Ground

Approx. 5V

PBIB0932E

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel 

pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B42

5

E10

104

Existed

P0181 FTT SENSOR

EC-233

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors B1, M6

• Harness connectors E30, M1

• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

6.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-233, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000004211468

1.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.

3. Remove fuel level sensor unit.

4. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance

4 and 5

Temperature

°C (°F)

20 (68)

2.3 - 2.7 k

50 (122)

0.79 - 0.90 k

PBIB0931E

EC-234

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000004363278

The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tempera-

ture inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from

the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel temper-

ature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to the

change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the thermistor

decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 95 (Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transis-
tor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004211470

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004363279

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check ground connection E9. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

GI-45, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

Fluid temperature

[

°C (°F)]

Voltage*

(V)

Resistance

(k

20 (68)

3.5

2.3 - 2.7

50 (122)

2.2

0.79 - 0.90

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0182

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Fuel tank temperature sensor

P0183

Fuel tank temperature 
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR

EC-235

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[QR25DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check the voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel

pump” harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E29, B10

• Harness for open or short between ECM and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

4.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check the continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector and ECM harness

connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors B1, M6

• Harness connectors E30, M1

• Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector.

6.

CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-236, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

B42

4

Ground

Approx. 5V

PBIB0932E

Fuel level sensor unit and fuel 

pump

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B42

5

E10

104

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  310  311  312  313   ..