Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 132

 

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Nissan Altima HL32 Hybrid. Manual - part 132

 

 

C1247, C1346, C1392

BRC-93

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector.

6.

READ VALUE OF CONSULT-III (BRAKE STROKE SENSOR)

1. Reconnect the brake stroke sensor connector.

2. Connect the pedal effort gauge.

3. Connect the CONSULT-III.

4. Turn the ignition switch ON.

5. Select the “DATA MONITOR” on the CONSULT-III.

ABS/VDC:

6. When depressing the brake pedal with the amount of force listed in the table below, check that the output

value displayed on the CONSULT-III is normal.

NOTE:

The brake pedal must be depressed gradually.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace brake stroke sensor.

7.

RECONFIRM DTC

JSFIA0345GB

Brake ECU

Brake stroke sensor

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E62

91

E88

3

Always

Below 1 

E62

91

Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E62

92

E88

1

Always

Below 1 

E62

92

Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E62

93

E88

2

Always

Below 1 

E62

93

Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

E62

95

E88

4

Always

Below 1 

E62

95

Ground

Always

10 k

Ω or higher

Tester display

Measurement item/ Range

Normal condition

STRK SEN 1

Stroke sensor/ min: 0 V, max: 5 V

When brake pedal is re-

leased: 0.7 to 1.3 V

STRK SEN 2

Stroke sensor 2/ min: 0 V, max: 5 V

When brake pedal is re-

leased: 3.7 to 4.3 V

In proportion to the degree of pedal depression, output voltages should increase in 
sensor 1, and decrease in sensor 2.

When the pedal is depressed as described above, a total output voltage of sensor 
1 and sensor 2 should be in the range 4.6 to 5.4 V.

BRC-94

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1247, C1346, C1392

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Clear the DTC.

3. Perform the road and braking test.

4. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result

A

>> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).

B

>> Replace brake ECU.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000004212674

1.

ZERO ADJUSTMENT FOR EACH SENSOR AND OFFSET LEANING FOR LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE

After erasing brake ECU memories, perform zero adjustment of following sensors and initialization of linear

solenoid valve.

• Steering angle sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor: 

BRC-8, "PERFORM ZERO POINT OF YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR

: Description"

.

• Brake stroke sensor: 

BRC-9, "PERFORM ADJUSTMENT OF STROKE SENSOR : Description"

.

• Linear solenoid valve: 

BRC-7, "PERFORM INITIALIZATION OF LINEAR SOLENOID VALVE AND CALI-

BRATION : Description"

.

>> END

Condition

Proceed to

DTCs (C1247 and/or C1392) are not output.

A

DTCs (C1247 and/or C1392) are output.

B

C1249

BRC-95

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C

D

E

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

BRC

N

O

P

C1249

Description

INFOID:0000000004212675

The brake ECU inputs the stop lamp switch signal and the condition of brake operation.

The brake ECU has an open detection circuit, which outputs this DTC when detecting an open in the stop

lamp input line while the stop lamp switch is OFF.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000004212676

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000004212677

CAUTION:

When replacing the brake ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration.

1.

INSPECT STOP FUSE

1. Remove the stop fuse from the main body ECU.

2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace stop fuse.

2.

CHECK STOP LAMP OPERATION

1. Install the stop fuse.

2. Check that the stop lamp comes on when the brake pedal is depressed, and goes off when the brake

pedal is released.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

3.

INSPECT BRAKE ECU (STP TERMINAL)

1. Disconnect the brake ECU connector.

2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

DTC

INF code

Display item

DTC detection condition

Trouble area

C1249

520

STOP LAMP SW

When IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 or more, an 
open circuit of the stop lamp switch continues 
for 10 seconds or more.

• Stop fuse
• Stop lamp switch
• Stop lamp switch circuit
• Brake  ECU

Tester connection

Condition

Specified condition

Stop (10A) fuse

Always

Below 1 

Condition

Illumination condition

Brake pedal depressed.

ON

Brake pedal released.

OFF

Brake ECU

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

E60

2 – Ground

Stop lamp switch ON

(Brake pedal depressed.)

8 to 14 V

E60

2 – Ground

Stop lamp switch OFF

(Brake pedal released.)

Below 1.5 V

JSFIA0346GB

BRC-96

< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >

[VDC/TCS/ABS]

C1249

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector (STP circuit).

4.

INSPECT BRAKE ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)

1. Turn the ignition switch ON.

2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector (IG1 circuit).

5.

INSPECT BRAKE ECU (GND TERMINAL)

1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect the brake ECU connectors.

3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table

below.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connector (GND circuit).

6.

RECONFIRM DTC

1. Reconnect the brake ECU connectors.

2. Clear the DTC.

3. Turn the ignition switch ON (READY).

4. Depress the brake pedal several times to test the stop lamp circuit.

5. Check if the same DTC is recorded.

Result

NOTE:

If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problems Symptoms Table, refer back to the table

and proceed to the next step.

A

>> Check for intermittent problems (symptom simulation).

B

>> Replace brake ECU.

7.

INSPECT STOP LAMP SWITCH (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)

1. Disconnect the stop lamp switch connector.

Brake ECU

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

E60

29 – Ground

Ignition switch ON

10 to 14 V

JSFIA0347GB

Brake ECU

Condition

Specified condition

Connector

Terminal

E60

46 – Ground

Always

Below 1 

E61

90 – Ground

Always

Below 1 

JSFIA0348GB

Condition

Proceed to

DTC (C1249) is not output.

A

DTC (C1249) is output.

B

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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