Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 642

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 642

 

 

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-1139

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

EC-1140

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-147, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> INSPECTION END

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-1141

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

C

D

E

F

G

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J

K

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A

EC

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P

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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009481794

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°C

(1,472

°F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481795

To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed

by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel

feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-

pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481796

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.

JPBIA4038GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0133
0133
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit slow response

• The response of the A/F signal computed by 

ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than 
the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0153
0153
(Bank 2)

EC-1142

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR MEXICO]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)

of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

8. Touch “START”.

If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT screen, go to step 10.

If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT screen, go to the following step.

9. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.
a. Increase the engine speed between 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to 

EC-1083, "Description"

.

10. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT

screen.

11. Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.

If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to 

EC-1083, "Description"

12. Check that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

If “NG” is displayed, go to 

EC-1142, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.

Check that the total percentage should be within 

±15%.

If OK, go to the following step.

If NG, check the following.

• Intake air leaks

• Exhaust gas leaks

• Incorrect fuel pressure

• Lack of fuel

• Fuel injector

• Incorrect PCV hose connection

• PCV valve

• Mass air flow sensor

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
8. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
9. Increase the engine speed between 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
10. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
11. Select Service $03 with GST and check that no DTC is displayed.

If the DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-1142, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481797

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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