Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 579

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan Frontier (2014 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  577  578  579  580   ..

 

 

Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 579

 

 

P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-887

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

5.

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.

 With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

 Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 3 seconds.

5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-515, "On Board Diagnosis

Function"

 (Without CONSULT) or 

EC-518, "CONSULT Function"

(With CONSULT).

8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172 or P0174, P0175 detected?

Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to 

EC-700

 or 

EC-706

.

No

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3. Check harness connector for water.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness connector.

7.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

BBIA0541E

Water should not exit.

BBIA0544E

EC-888

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1

2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to 

EC-625, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 13.

11.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to 

EC-678, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

Voltage: Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

69

2

73

Bank 2

1

77

2

81

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

69

1

77

2

73

2

81

Continuity should not exist.

P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-889

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-480, "Engine Control Component Parts Location"

.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

 OK

>> GO TO 13.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

13.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EC-480, "Engine Control Component Parts Location"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “0” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 15.

15.

CREAR A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

 With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

 Without CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-

nector.

6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.

7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to 

EC-515, "On Board Diagnosis

Function"

 (Without CONSULT) or 

EC-518, "CONSULT Function"

(With CONSULT).

8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.

>> GO TO 16.

16.

CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.

2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “0” is displayed on CONSULT screen.
OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

BBIA0541E

EC-890

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000009481589

Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle

control motor relay is controlled ON/OFF by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends

an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition

switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not

provided to the ECM.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481590

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481591

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100

1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-890, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-890, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481592

1.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 34 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2100
2100

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit open

ECM detects that the voltage of power source 
for throttle control motor is excessively low.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
open)

• Throttle control motor relay

P2103
2103

Throttle control motor 
relay circuit short

ECM detects that the throttle control motor relay 
is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor relay circuit is 
shorted)

• Throttle control motor relay

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  577  578  579  580   ..