Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 577

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 577

 

 

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

EC-879

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009481580

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

TESTING CONDITION:

• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

• Always perform the test at a temperature above 

12°C (10°F)

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

−12°C (10°F) to 20°C (68°F).

If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

−12°C (10°F) to

20

°C (68°F). Then go to the following steps.

4. Fully release accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Depress accelerator pedal and wait at least 10 seconds.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-879, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481581

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2004

TUMBLE CONT/V
(Intake manifold runner control 
stuck open bank 1)

The target angle of intake manifold runner 
control valve controlled by ECM and the in-
put signal from intake manifold runner con-
trol valve position sensor is not in the normal 
range.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake manifold runner control valve 
motor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake manifold runner control valve 

motor

• Intake manifold runner control valve is 

stuck

ECM

Voltage

+

-

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

49

E55

128

Battery voltage

EC-880

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

4. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

5. Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

2. Check the continuity between intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector and ECM

harness connector.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

Check the intake manifold runner control valve motor. Refer to 

EC-880, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-145, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000009481582

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

 With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

−12°C (10°F) to 20°C (68°F).

If not, cool engine down or warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates between 

−12°C (10°F) to

20

°C (68°F). Then go to the following steps.

4. Fully release accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 2.8 V to 4.1

V.

5. Depress accelerator pedal and make sure that “TUMBLE POS SEN” indicates between 0.2 V to 1.4 V.

6. Check 1st trip DTC.

 With GST

+

Continuity

ECM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F57

49

E119

4

Existed

+

Continuity

Intake manifold runner con-

trol valve motor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

1

F57

50

Existed

53

Not existed

2

50

Not existed

53

Existed

P2004 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE

EC-881

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Following the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-145, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE MOTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake manifold runner control valve motor harness connector.

3. Check the resistance between intake manifold runner control valve motor terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake manifold assembly. Refer to 

EM-145, "Removal and Installation"

.

Intake manifold runner control valve 

motor

Resistance

(Approx.)

+

Terminals

1

2

3 - 8 

Ω [at 25°C (77°F)]

EC-882

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE 

POSITION SENSOR

P2014, P2016, P2017, P2018 INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL
VALVE POSITION SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000009481583

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P2014, P2016, P2017 or P2018 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis

for DTC P0643. Refer to 

EC-830, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test. 

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.

2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-882, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481584

1.

CHECK INTAKE MANIFOLD RUNNER CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Check the voltage between intake valve manifold runner control valve position sensor harness connector.

DTC No.

CONSULT screen terms

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2014

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit bank 1)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake manifold runner control 
position sensor circuit is short-
ed.)

• Intake manifold runner control 

position sensor

P2016

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit low bank 1)

P2017

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit high bank 1)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

P2018

IN/MANIFOLD RUNNER POS SEN B1
(Intake manifold runner position sensor/
switch circuit intermittent bank 1)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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