Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 580

 

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Nissan Frontier. Manual - part 580

 

 

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

EC-891

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

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M

A

EC

N

P

O

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.

3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 34 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK FUSE

1. Disconnect 20A  fuse (No.52).

2. Check if 20 A fuse is blown.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

1. Check voltage between ECM terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT or

tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

Voltage: Battery voltage

Continuity should exist.

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

Continuity should exist.

EC-892

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation of IPDM E/R"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

EC-893

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

Description

INFOID:0000000009481593

NOTE:

If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100

or P2119. Refer to 

EC-890

or 

EC-899

.

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.

The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.

The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor.The throttle position

sensor provides feedback to the ECM, when opens/closes the throttle valve in response to driving conditions

via the throttle control motor.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000009481594

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

FAIL-SAFE MODE

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL illuminates.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481595

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when the

engine is running.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to 

EC-893, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000009481596

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-617, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I

Check voltage between ECM terminal 1 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT or tester.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P2101
2101

Electric throttle control 
performance 

Electric throttle control function does not oper-
ate properly.

• Harness or connectors

(Throttle control motor circuit is open or 
shorted)

• Electric throttle control actuator

Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return 
spring.

EC-894

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE FOR USA AND CANADA]

P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 34 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.

3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 34 and IPDM E/R terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK FUSE

1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No.52).

2. Check 20 A fuse for blown.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace 20A fuse.

6.

CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.

4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 1 and IPDM E/R terminal 6.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

Ignition switch

Voltage

OFF

Approximately 0V

ON

Battery voltage

(11 - 14V)

Voltage: Battery voltage

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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