Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 275

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 275

 

 

C1AC1 CONTROL MODULE

BR-421

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010123086

1.

CHECK 12V BATTERY

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Check the 12V battery terminal connections. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Battery"

 and

PG-83, "Work Flow"

.

4. Check the 12V battery. Refer to 

PG-83, "Work Flow"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)

With CONSULT

1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

2. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

3. Repeat step 2 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

4. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

5. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

6. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

7. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

8. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

9. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

10. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

11. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

12. Release brake pedal.

13. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AC1” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

CHECK CONNECTOR TERMINALS

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector, then check for failures of pin

terminals and connections.

Is the inspection result normal?

BR-422

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1AC1 CONTROL MODULE

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (2)

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

3. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

4. Repeat step 3 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

5. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

6. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

8. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

9. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

10. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

11. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

12. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

13. Release brake pedal.

14. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AC1” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY 

1. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

2. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

3. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

4. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

5. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

6. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

7. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.

8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

9. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E34

26

Ground

0 V

C1AC1 CONTROL MODULE

BR-423

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Check the 15A fuse (#62).

5. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

6. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit and IPDM E/R.

7. Check the continuity between electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power ON power supply. Refer to 

PG-26, "Wiring Diagram—On

Power Supply—"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts and GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (3)

With CONSULT

1. Connect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

2. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

4. Turn the power switch OFF to ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

5. Repeat step 4 two or more times.

CAUTION:

Be sure to wait for 5 seconds or more after turning the power switch OFF.

6. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

7. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

8. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

9. Start CONSULT and erase self-diagnosis result of “BRAKE”.

10. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

11. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E34

26

Ground

10 

− 16 V

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E34

26

E15

62

Existed

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E34

26

Ground

Not existed

BR-424

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C1AC1 CONTROL MODULE

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

12. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

13. Depress brake pedal by 100 mm (3.94 in) or more, and hold the position for 5 seconds or more.

14. Release brake pedal.

15. Start CONSULT and perform “BRAKE” self-diagnosis.
Is DTC “C1AC1” detected?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Disconnect the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector.

5. Connect 12V battery cable to negative terminal.

6. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector terminals.

7. Turn the power switch ON without depressing the brake pedal.

CAUTION:

Never set the vehicle to READY.

8. Check the voltage between the electrically-driven intelligent brake unit harness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK 12V BATTERY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn the power switch OFF to exit CONSULT, and disconnect CONSULT from data link connector.

2. Close all doors (including back door), check that the room lamp is OFF, get out of the vehicle, and wait for

3 minutes or more with all doors closed.

CAUTION:

Never operate the vehicle while waiting.

3. Disconnect 12V battery cable from negative terminal. Refer to 

BR-6, "Precaution for Removing 12V Bat-

tery"

.

4. Check the 60A fusible link (#F).

5. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 1 of electrically-driven intel-

ligent brake unit and 60A fusible link (#F).

6. Check the continuity and for short circuit between harness connector terminal 2 of electrically-driven intel-

ligent brake unit and 60A fusible link (#F).

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E34

− 32

10 

− 16 V

− 32

28 

− 32

Electrically-driven intelligent brake unit

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

E34

− 32

10 

− 16 V

− 32

28 

− 32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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