Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 1222

 

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Nissan Leaf. Manual - part 1222

 

 

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

VC-55

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

D

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1. Disconnect PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector .

NOTE:

Loosen the PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector by

rotating it counterclockwise and remove it.

2. Check the voltage between PDM (Power Delivery Module) har-

ness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for 12V battery power supply circuit.

5.

CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn power switch ON.

2. Check the voltage between PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK POWER SWITCH ON POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn power switch OFF.

2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3. Check the continuity between PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector and IPDM E/R harness

connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-29, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

: Vehicle front

+

Voltage

PDM

(Power Delivery Module)

Connector

Terminal

F23

18

Ground

12V battery volt-

age

JSCIA0693ZZ

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

PDM

(Power Delivery Module)

Connector

Terminal

F23

16

Ground

11 – 14 V

PDM

(Power Delivery Module)

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23

16

E15

59

Existed

VC-56

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION

U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010121232

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-

tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-

tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other

control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2

communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.

Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010121233

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of “CHARGER/PD MODULE”.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

VC-56, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010121234

Perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communication system. Refer to 

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow

Chart"

.

DTC

CONSULT display

(Malfunction type)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U1000

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Missing message)

The PDM (Power Delivery Module) is unable to send or re-
ceive EV system CAN communication continually for 2 
seconds or more.

Harness and connector
(EV system CAN communica-
tion line circuit is open or 
shorted.)

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Erratic)

CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Electrical malfunction)

U1008, U100B QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION

VC-57

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1008, U100B QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION

Description

INFOID:0000000010121235

Quick charger communication is a serial communication line for real time application. It is a multiplex commu-

nication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. PDM (Power Delivery

Module) and quick charger are connected with two communication lines (quick charger communication H-line

and quick charger communication L-line) and transmit/receive data.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000010121236

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

CAUTION:

This DTC may be detected when there is a quick charger malfunction. Therefore if this DTC is

detected, check that there are no malfunctions in the quick charger.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT

1. Perform quick charging for 5 seconds or more.

2. Turn power switch ON.

3. Check “Self-diagnosis result” of “CHARGER/PD MODULE”.
Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

VC-57, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000010121237

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

With CONSULT

1. Turn power switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Turn power switch OFF.

4. Perform DTC confirmation procedure again by using a quick charger other than the one is used for the

previous DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to 

VC-57, "DTC Logic"

Is the DTC detected again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END (Quick charger malfunction)

2.

CHECK QUICK CHARGE PORT CONDITION

Check for any adhering foreign substances, cracking or damage on the quick charge port. Refer to 

VC-52,

"Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Clean or replace the quick charge port. Refer to 

VC-128, "Removal and Installation"

.

DTC

CONSULT display

(Malfunction type)

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

U1008

QUICK CHARGER COMM
(Missing message)

The PDM (Power Delivery Module) is unable to 
send or receive quick charger communication 
continually for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness and connector

(Quick charger communication line 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Quick charger
• Quick charge port
• PDM (Power Delivery Module)

QUICK CHARGER COMM
(Erratic)

U100B

QUICK CHARGER COMM
(Missing message)

QUICK CHARGER COMM
(Erratic)

VC-58

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

U1008, U100B QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION

3.

CHECK QUICK CHARGE PORT

Check the quick charge port. Refer to 

VC-58, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace quick charge port. Refer to 

VC-128, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector .

NOTE:

Loosen the PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector by

rotating it counterclockwise and remove it.

2. Check the continuity between quick charge port harness con-

nector and PDM (Power Delivery Module) harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK QUICK CHARGER COMMUNICATION GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between quick charge port harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check the intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-53, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace PDM (Power Delivery Module). Refer to 

VC-112, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000010121238

1.

CHECK QUICK CHARGE PORT

1. Disconnect quick charge port harness connector.

: Vehicle front

Quick charge port

PDM

(Power Delivery Module)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E7

1

F23

22

Existed

2

21

JSCIA0693ZZ

+

Continuity

Quick charge port

Connector

Terminal

E7

5

Ground

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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