Nissan March K13. Manual - part 594

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan March K13 - Service and Repair Manual)

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  592  593  594  595   ..

 

 

Nissan March K13. Manual - part 594

 

 

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-115

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210E STARTER RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038605

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-24, "DTC Logic"

.

• If DTC B210E is displayed with DTC B2605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC B2605. Refer to

SEC-76, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B210F may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine, and wait 1 second or
more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-115, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038606

1.

CHECK DTC FOR BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-40, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL

1.

Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210E

STARTER RELAY OFF

When comparing the following items, IPDM E/
R detects that starter relay is stuck in the OFF 
position for 1 second or more.
• Starter control relay signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter relay status signal (CAN) from BCM
• Starter control relay and starter relay status 

signal (IPDM E/R input)

• Starter control relay control signal (IPDM E/

R output)

• Transmission range switch signal input

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R
• Battery
• BCM
• Starter relay

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

BCM connector

Connector

Terminal

Ignition switch

Brake pedal

Selector lever

M71

97

Ground

ON

Depressed

P or N

Battery voltage

Other than 

above

0

SEC-116

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210E STARTER RELAY

3.

CHECK STARTER RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect BCM connector.

3.

Disconnect starter relay.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and starter relay harness connector.

5.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter relay harness connector.

4.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK STARTER RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect starter relay.

3.

Check voltage between starter relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1

>> Check 40 A fusible link [Figure H, located in the fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2

>> Check harness for open or short between steering lock relay and fusible link.

6.

CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT 2

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and starter relay harness connector.

BCM

Starter relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M71

97

E60

1

Existed

BCM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M71

97

Not existed

IPDM E/R

Starter relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E12

39

E60

2

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E12

39

Not existed

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Starter relay

Connector

Terminal

E60

5

Ground

Battery voltage

B210E STARTER RELAY

SEC-117

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

3.

Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

7.

CHECK STARTER RELAY

Refer to 

SEC-117, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace starter relay.

8.

REPLACE BCM

1.

Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE for DTC B210E. Refer to 

SEC-115, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006046424

1.

CHECK STARTER RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect starter relay.

3.

Check continuity between starter relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace starter relay.

IPDM E/R

Starter relay

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E11

27

E60

3

Existed

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E11

27

Not existed

Starter relay

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3

5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

SEC-118

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

B210F SHIFT POSITION/CLUTCH INTERLOCK SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038607

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B210F is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

24, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Shift selector lever to the P position.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait 1 second or more.

3.

Shift selector lever to the N position and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Shift selector lever to other than the P and N positions and wait 1 second or more.

5.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-118, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038608

1.

CHECK DTC WITH BCM

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis related to the detected DTC. Refer to 

BCS-40, "DTC Index"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

3.

Disconnect transmission range switch connector.

4.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and transmission range switch harness connec-
tor.

5.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210F

INTER LOCK/PNP SW ON

There is a difference between P/N position 
signal from transmission range switch and 
P/N position signal (CAN) from BCM.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(Transmission range switch circuit is 
open or shorted.)

• Transmission range switch
• IPDM  E/R
• BCM

IPDM E/R

Transmission range switch

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F115

76

F21

10

Existed 

(+)

(–)

Continuity

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

F115

76

Ground

Not existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  592  593  594  595   ..