Nissan March K13. Manual - part 592

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan March K13 - Service and Repair Manual)

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  590  591  592  593   ..

 

 

Nissan March K13. Manual - part 592

 

 

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

SEC-107

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO-1

>> Check 10 A fuse [No. 34, located in the fuse block (J/B)].

NO-2

>> Check harness for open or short between steering lock relay and fuse.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 1

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 2

1.

Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

5.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY

Refer to 

SEC-107, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace steering lock relay.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006046374

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock relay.

(+)

(–)

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

Steering lock relay

Connector

Terminal

E56

2

Ground

Battery voltage

5

Steering lock relay

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E56

3

E17

87

Existed

Steering lock relay

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E56

3

Not existed

Steering lock relay

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E56

1

E17

82

Existed

Steering lock relay

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E56

1

Not existed

SEC-108

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

3.

Check continuity between steering lock relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace steering lock relay.

Steering lock relay

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3

5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

SEC-109

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038597

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 1

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE 2

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

3.

Press driver side door switch and wait 1 second or more.

4.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038598

1.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK IPDM E/R INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and steering lock unit harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B210A

STRG LCK STATE SW

IPDM E/R detects the difference between 
steering condition switches 1 and 2 signals 
for 1 second. 

• Harness or connectors

(Steering lock unit circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Steering lock unit 
• IPDM  E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

88

Ground

Steering lock unit

Unlock

12

Lock

0

89

Unlock

0

Lock

12

SEC-110

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B210A STEERING LOCK UNIT

3.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace steering lock unit.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

IPDM E/R

Steering lock unit

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E17

88

M12

3

Existed

89

8

IPDM E/R

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E17

88

Not existed

89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  590  591  592  593   ..