Nissan March K13. Manual - part 591

 

  Index      Nissan     Nissan March K13 - Service and Repair Manual)

 

Search            

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  589  590  591  592   ..

 

 

Nissan March K13. Manual - part 591

 

 

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

SEC-103

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

B26FC KEY REGISTRATION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038587

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of all Intelligent Keys using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-103, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038588

1.

REPLACE INTELLIGENT KEY

1.

Prepare Intelligent Key that matches the vehicle.

2.

Perform initialization of BCM and reregistration of Intelligent Key using CONSULT-III.
For initialization and registration procedures, refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.

3.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Replace BCM. Refer to 

BCS-57, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B26FC

KEY REGISTRATION

Intelligent Key that does not match the vehicle is 
registered.

• Improper registration operation
• Intelligent Key
• BCM

SEC-104

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038593

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC B2108 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to 

PCS-

24, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-104, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038594

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY SIGNAL

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 1

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock relay.

3.

Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.

4.

Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2108

STRG LCK RELAY ON

IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay is 
stuck in the ON position for about 1 second 
even if IPDM E/R receives steering lock relay 
ON/OFF signal from BCM.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is 
open or shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Steering lock relay circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Steering lock relay
• IPDM E/R

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

87

Ground

Ignition switch 
OFF

A few seconds after 
opening the driver door

Battery voltage

Ignition switch 
LOCK

Press the push-button 
ignition switch

Battery voltage

Ignition switch ACC or ON

0

Steering lock relay

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E56

3

E17

87

Existed

B2108 STEERING LOCK RELAY

SEC-105

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

A

B

SEC

N

O

P

5.

Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

3.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT 2

1.

Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

2.

Check continuity between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness.

4.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY

Refer to 

SEC-105, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace steering lock relay.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006046373

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock relay.

3.

Check continuity between steering lock relay terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace steering lock relay.

Steering lock relay

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E56

3

Not existed

Steering lock relay

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E56

1

E17

82

Existed

Steering lock relay

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E56

1

Not existed

Steering lock relay

Condition

Continuity

Terminal

3

5

12 V direct current supply between terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No current supply

Not existed

SEC-106

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

B2109 STEERING LOCK RELAY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006038595

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
• If DTC B2109 is displayed with DTC U1000, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to

PCS-24, "DTC Logic"

.

• When IPDM E/R power supply voltage is low (Approx. 7 - 8 V for about 1 second), the DTC B2109 may be

detected.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions and wait 1 second or more.

-

Selector lever: In the P position

-

Brake pedal: Not depressed

2.

Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

SEC-106, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006038596

1.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY SIGNAL

Check voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to 

PCS-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY POWER SUPPLY SIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect steering lock relay.

3.

Check voltage between steering lock relay harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

B2109

STRG LCK RELAY OFF

IPDM E/R detects that steering lock relay 
is stuck in the OFF position for about 1 
second even if IPDM E/R receives steer-
ing lock relay ON/OFF signal from BCM.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)

• Harness or connector

(Steering lock relay circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Steering lock relay
• IPDM E/R
• Battery

(+)

(–)

Condition

Voltage (V)

(Approx.)

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

E17

87

Ground

Ignition switch 
OFF

A few seconds after 
opening the driver door

Battery voltage

Ignition switch 
LOCK

Press the push-button 
ignition switch

Battery voltage

Ignition switch ACC or ON

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content   ..  589  590  591  592   ..