Nissan March K13. Manual - part 238

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 238

 

 

P0134 HO2S1

EC-413

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0134 HO2S1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005886527

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approx. 0.3 V.
Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is within
200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks that
this time is not inordinately long.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above -10

°

C (14

°

F).

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0134” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If the engine speed limit is exceeded,
return to step 5.

6.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 40 to
50 seconds.)

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

SEF237U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0134

Heated oxygen sensor 1 
circuit no activity detected

The voltage from the sensor is constantly 
approx. 0.3 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 1

EC-414

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

P0134 HO2S1

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from step 2.

7.

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which is displayed on COUSULT-III screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to 

EC-414, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use Component Function Check to check the overall function of heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005886528

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-414, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005886529

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in 

XX-XX, "*****"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (HO2S1) harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ENG SPEED

 1,500 - 3,100 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

2.0 - 9.0 msec

Shift lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F8

49

(HO2S1 signal)

56

Engine speed held at 2,000 rpm 
constant under no load.

• The voltage dose not remain in the range of 0.2 to 

0.4 V.

HO2S1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

1

F8

56

Existed

P0134 HO2S1

EC-415

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

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J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check harness continuity between HO2S1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check harness continuity between ECM harness connector 49 or HO2S1 harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Refer to 

XX-XX, "*****"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

XX-XX, "*****"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005886530

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

 With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Set “POST TRIGGER” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 

3.

Select “HO2S1 (B1)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)”.

4.

Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.

5.

Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-III screen.

HO2S1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

4

F8

49

Existed

HO2S1

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F46

4

F8

49

Ground

Not existed

EC-416

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 2)]

P0134 HO2S1

6.

Check the following.

-

“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from
“RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in 10 seconds.

5 times (cycles) are counted as shown in the figure.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes above 0.6 V at least once.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage goes below 0.3 V at least once.

-

“HO2S1 (B1)” voltage never exceeds 1.0 V.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

 Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Replace heated oxygen sensor 1.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new heated oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial service
tool).

>> INSPECTION END

SEF217YA

JMBIA0352ZZ

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F8

49

(HO2S1 

signal)

56

Engine speed held at 2,000 
rpm constant under no load.

• The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3 V and 0.6 to 1.0 V 

more than 5 times within 10 seconds.

• The maximum voltage is over 0.6 V at least 1 time.
• The minimum voltage is below 0.3 V at least 1 time.
• The voltage never exceeds 1.0 V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3 V 

 0.6 - 1.0 V 

 0 - 0.3 V

2 times: 0 - 0.3 V 

 0.6 - 1.0 V 

 0 - 0.3 V 

 0.6 - 1.0 V 

 

0 - 0.3 V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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