Nissan March K13. Manual - part 176

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 176

 

 

P0138 HO2S2

EC-165

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO-1

>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.

NO-2

>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 12.

3.

PRECONDITIONING OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 

°

C (32 to 86 

°

F).

• Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from PERFORM

PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-III

1.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

2.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

3.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

4.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.

5.

Touch “START”.

6.

Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.

7.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.

Is “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

“COND1: OUT OF CONDITION”>>GO TO 5.
“COND1: COMPLETED”, “COND2: INCOMPLETE”>>GO TO 8.
“COND1: COMPLETED”, “COND2: COMPLETED”>>GO TO 9.

8.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2

While driving, release accelerator pedal completed from the above condition (PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR
COND1-III) until “INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED” (It will
take approximately 4 seconds).

ENG SPEED

More than 1,000 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 1.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

70 - 105

°

C

Selector lever

Suitable position

EC-166

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0138 HO2S2

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

“COND2: COMPLETED”, “COND3: INCOMPLETE”>>GO TO 9.
“COND2: COMPLETED”, “COND3: COMPLETED”>>GO TO 10.

9.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I

Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”

>> GO TO 10.

10.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II

Touch SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.

Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

“OK”

>> INSPECTION END.

“NG”

>> Go to 

EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

“CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED”>>GO TO 11.

11.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and select ENGINE using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III

4.

Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-III.

5.

When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70

°

C (158

°

F).

>> GO TO 6.

12.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-166, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005989269

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0138 HO2S2

EC-167

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Refer to 

EC-167, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989270

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to 

EC-164, "DTC Logic"

.

Which malfunction is detected?

A

>> GO TO 2.

B

>> GO TO 7.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 4th 
gear position

The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E31

1

F16

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E31

4

F16

50

Existed

EC-168

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0138 HO2S2

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-169, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

7.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-108, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to 

EC-182, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E31

4

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

50

Ground

Not existed

Water should not exist.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E31

1

F16

59

Existed

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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