Nissan March K13. Manual - part 175

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 175

 

 

P0137 HO2S2

EC-161

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989266

1.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to 

EC-108, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to 

EC-178, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector ground or ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Check heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EC-162, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E31

1

F16

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E31

4

F16

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E31

4

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

50

Ground

Not existed

EC-162

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0137 HO2S2

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005989267

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.

8.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to 

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.36 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is 

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

JSBIA0082GB

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

50

(HO2S2)

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at 
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

P0137 HO2S2

EC-163

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

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Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

50

(HO2S2)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

50

(HO2S2)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in 4th 
gear position

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at 
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at 
least once during this procedure.

EC-164

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0138 HO2S2

P0138 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989268

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.

MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

PBIB1848E

JSBIA0083GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0138

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
circuit high voltage

A)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2

B)

The minimum voltage from the sensor is 
not reached to the specified voltage.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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