Nissan March K13. Manual - part 171

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 171

 

 

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989251

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to 

EC-228, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-145, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989252

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0122

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 2)

P0123

Throttle position sensor 
2 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 
2 is sent to ECM.

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F16

36

Existed

EC-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Check throttle position sensor. Refer to 

EC-146, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "WITH EGR CONTROL VALVE :

Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005989253

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform 

EC-105, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to 1st position. 

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-29, "WITH EGR CONTROL VALVE :

Exploded View"

.

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

3

F16

34

Existed

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

33

(TP sensor 1 signal)

36

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

34

 (TP sensor 2 signal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36 V

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

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P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989255

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Go to 

EC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -I

1.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.

3.

Touch “START”.

4.

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -II

Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Selector lever

4th position

EC-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

COMPLETED>>GO TO 5.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -III

Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Go to 

EC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-148, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to 

EC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000005989256

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3.

Shift the selector lever to D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.

5.

Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Turn ignition switch ON.

7.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

8.

Restart engine.

9.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.

10. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
11. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-148, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989257

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F50

4

Ground

Battery voltage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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