Nissan March K13. Manual - part 172

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 172

 

 

P0130 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Check harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse.

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F16

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

49

Ground

Not existed

53

EC-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989258

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-150, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989259

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0131

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit low voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

P0131 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse.

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.

5.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-32, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F50

4

Ground

Battery voltage

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F16

49

Existed

2

53

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Not existed

2

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F16

49

Ground

Not existed

53

EC-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132 A/F SENSOR 1

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989260

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.

Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-152, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.

2.

Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step

1.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-152, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006059276

1.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0132

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit high voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 mph)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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