Nissan March K13. Manual - part 169

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 169

 

 

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-137

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

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EC

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P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989242

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-137, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989243

1.

INSPECTION START

Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?

P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0102

Mass air flow sensor circuit 
low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor

P0103

Mass air flow sensor circuit 
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Mass air flow sensor

EC-138

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Reconnect the parts.

3.

CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Check mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EC-139, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-24, "Exploded View"

.

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

MAF sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F4

5

Ground

Battery voltage

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

4

F16

52

Existed

MAF sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F4

3

F16

45

Existed

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-139

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

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Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000005989244

1.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

-

Crushed air ducts

-

Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

-

Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

-

Improper specification of intake air system parts

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

45

(MAF sensor 

signal)

52

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

EC-140

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

5.

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

4.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-24, "Exploded View"

.

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

45

(MAF sensor 

signal)

52

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

Monitor item

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1

MAS A/F SE-B1

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F16

45

(MAF sensor 

signal)

52

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4 V

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)

0.9 - 1.3 V

Idle to about 4,000 rpm

0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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