Nissan March K13. Manual - part 168

 

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Nissan March K13. Manual - part 168

 

 

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

EC-133

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006014753

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

6.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

7.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

8.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-133, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006014754

1.

CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and IPDM E/R.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0037

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit low

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

P0038

Heated oxygen sensor 2 
heater control circuit high

The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM 
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)

• Harness or connectors

(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater 
circuit is shorted.)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater

HO2S2

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E31

2

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-134

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

Check heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to 

EC-134, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006014755

1.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to 

EX-5, "Exploded View"

.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E31

3

F7

5

Existed

Terminal

Resistance (

)

2 and 3

3.4 - 4.4 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 and 2, 3, 4

(Continuity should not exist)

4 and 1, 2, 3

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-135

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000005989239

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to 

EC-135, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000005989240

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0075

Intake valve timing control 
solenoid valve circuit

An improper voltage is sent to the ECM 
through intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve 
circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve

IVT control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F41

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-136

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR12DE (TYPE 1)]

P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EC-136, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-33, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006059201

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve
terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to 

EM-53, "Exploded View"

.

IVT control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F41

2

F16

73

Existed

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7 

1 or 2 and ground

 

(Continuity should not exist)

JMBIA2108ZZ

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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