Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 581

 

  Index      Manuals     Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year) - Service and Repair Manual

 

Search            copyright infringement  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     579      580      581      582     ..

 

 

Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 581

 

 

P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A

TM-75

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-74, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 2.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-76

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P1705 TP SENSOR

P1705 TP SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007357192

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle

position sensor, etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends signals to TCM with CAN com-

munication.

CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000007357193

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007357194

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P1705” with CONSULT or 15th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected

when TCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position signals (input by CAN communication)

from ECM.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000007357195

Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357196

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for "TRANSMISSION" with CONSULT.

3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-76, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357197

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-47

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH TCM 

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “ACCELE POSI”.

4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT

Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK DTC WITH ECM 

Item name

Condition 

Display value (Approx.)

ACCELE POSI

Released accelerator pedal.

0.0/8

Fully depressed accelerator pedal.

8/8

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1705 TP SENSOR

TM-77

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

With CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT. Refer to 

EC-77, "CONSULT Func-

tion"

 (VQ40DE) or 

EC-533, "CONSULT Function"

 (VK56DE).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Check the DTC detected item. Refer to 

EC-77, "CONSULT Function"

 (VQ40DE) or 

EC-533,

"CONSULT Function"

 (VK56DE).

• If CAN communication line is detected, go to 

TM-47, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-76, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-78

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000007357198

The A/T fluid temperature sensor detects the A/T fluid temperature and sends a signal to the TCM.

CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000007357199

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007357200

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P1710 (A/T), P0710 (ENGINE)” with CONSULT or 10th judgment flicker without

CONSULT is detected when TCM receives an excessively low or high voltage from the sensor.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000007357201

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• A/T fluid temperature sensor

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357202

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 14 minutes (Total). (It is not necessary to

maintain continuously.)

VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more

ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8

SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position

4. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-78, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT”.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357203

1.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Read out the value of “ATF TEMP SE 1”.
OK or NG

OK 

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check A/T fluid temperature sensor 1. Refer to 

TM-79, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

Item name

Condition 

°

C (

°

F) 

Display value (Approx.)

ATF TEMP SE 1

0 (32) - 20 (68) - 80 (176)

3.3 - 2.7 - 0.9 V

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

TM-79

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

NG

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

3.

CHECK SUB-HARNESS

1. Disconnect transmission range switch connector and TCM connector.

2. Check continuity between transmission range switch connector

(A) terminals and TCM connector (B) terminals.

3. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

1. Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-78, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 1.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007357204

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Check resistance between transmission range switch connector

(A) terminals.

3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176,

"Removal and Installation"

.

Item

 Connector

Terminal

Continuity

Transmission range 
switch connector

F505

6

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

19

Transmission range 
switch connector

F505

7

Yes

TCM connector 

F503

18

JSDIA1330ZZ

Name

Terminal

Temperature 

°

(

°

F)

Resistance (Ap-

prox.)

A/T fluid temperature 
sensor

6 - 7

TM-284, "A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor"

JSDIA1331ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-80

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

Description

INFOID:0000000007357205

The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from combination meter to TCM by CAN communication line. The sig-

nal functions as an auxiliary device to the output speed sensor when it is malfunctioning. The TCM will then

use the vehicle speed signal.

CONSULT Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode

INFOID:0000000007357206

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007357207

• This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P1721” with CONSULT is detected when TCM does not receive the proper vehicle

speed signal (input by CAN communication) from combination meter.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000007357208

Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357209

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

ACCELE POSI: 1/8 or less

VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more

4. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-80, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357210

1.

CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE

Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to 

TM-37, "CONSULT Function (TRANSMISSION)"

.

Is malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the result?

YES

>> Check CAN communication line. Refer to 

TM-47

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

With CONSULT

1. Start engine.

2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-MTR”.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK COMBINATION METERS

Check combination meters. Refer to 

MWI-7, "METER SYSTEM : Component Description"

.

Item name

Condition 

Display value (km/h)

VHCL/S SE-MTR

During driving

Approximately matches the speedometer reading.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1721 VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL

TM-81

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK DTC

Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.

• Refer to 

TM-80, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to 

TM-101, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM

Check the following.

• The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to 

TM-176, "Removal and Installation"

.

NG

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

TM-82

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

P1730 INTERLOCK

P1730 INTERLOCK

Description

INFOID:0000000007357211

• Fail-safe function to detect interlock conditions.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007357212

• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.

• Diagnostic trouble code “P1730” with CONSULT or 12th judgment flicker without CONSULT is detected

when TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor and switch.

• TCM monitors and compares gear position and conditions of each ATF pressure switch when gear is steady.

Possible Cause

INFOID:0000000007357213

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid and switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• Low coast brake solenoid valve

• ATF pressure switch 2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357214

NOTE:

If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”

and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

3. Start engine.

4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position 

5. If DTC is detected, go to 

TM-82, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT”.

Judgment of Interlock

INFOID:0000000007357215

When interlock is judged to be malfunctioning, the vehicle should be fixed in 2GR, and should be set in a con-

dition in which it can travel.

When one of the following fastening patterns is detected, the fail-safe function in correspondence with the indi-

vidual pattern should be performed.

NOTE:

When the vehicle is driven in 2GR, a input speed sensor malfunction is displayed, but this is not a

input speed sensor malfunction.

When interlock is detected at the 3GR or more, it is locked at the 2GR.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007357216

1.

SELF-DIAGNOSIS

With CONSULT

1. Drive vehicle.

2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

4. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT.

Without CONSULT

1. Drive vehicle.

2. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     579      580      581      582     ..