Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 345

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 345

 

 

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-841

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-842

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358726

Intake valve timing control position sensors are located in the front of

cylinder heads in both bank 1 and bank 2.

This sensor uses a Hall IC.

The cam position is determined by the intake camshaft sprocket con-

cave (in four places). The ECM provides feedback to the intake valve

timing control for appropriate target valve open-close timing accord-

ing to drive conditions based on detected cam position.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358727

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358728

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 seconds.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-842, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358729

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

SEF359Z

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1140
1140
(Bank 1)

Intake valve timing control 
position sensor circuit

An excessively high or low voltage from 
the sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Intake valve timing control position sensor 
circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake valve timing control position sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up 

portion of the camshaft sprocket

P1145
1145
(Bank 2)

Engine speed

More than idle speed

Selector lever

P or N position

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-843

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen-

sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E19

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND

SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

BBIA0539E

1.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 2)

2.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 2)

3.

Drive belt

4.

Radiator hose

5.

Intake valve timing control solenoid 
valve (bank 1)

6.

Intake valve timing control position 
sensor (bank 1)

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0771E

SEF509Y

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-844

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN

AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between the following;

ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) terminal 2 or 

ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (bank 2) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. 
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-845, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer to 

EM-193

.

8.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-747, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-227

.

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-751, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-199

.

10.

CHECK CAMSHAFT SPROCKET

Check accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the camshaft sprocket. Refer to 

EM-208,

"Inspection after Installation"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal pick-up cutout of camshaft sprocket.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1140, P1145 IVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

EC-845

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358730

INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR

1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown below.

6. If NG, replace intake valve timing control position sensor. Refer

to 

EM-193

.

SEF362Z

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3 (+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0194E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-846

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358731

These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.

DTC P1148 or P1168 is displayed with another DTC for air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.

Perform the trouble diagnosis for the corresponding DTC.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1148
1148
(Bank 1)

Closed loop control 
function

The closed loop control function for bank 1 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

• Harness or connectors

[The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater

P1168
1168
(Bank 2)

The closed loop control function for bank 2 does 
not operate even when vehicle is being driven 
in the specified condition.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

EC-847

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT

Description

INFOID:0000000007358732

The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred to ECM via the CAN communication line from “ABS

actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358733

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358734

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-847, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358735

Go to 

BRC-117, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1211
1211

TCS control unit

ECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• TCS related parts

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-848

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000007358736

NOTE:

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to 

EC-835, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse

signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.

Always erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit

(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358737

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358738

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-848, "Diagnosis Procedure"

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358739

Go to 

BRC-117, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212
1212

TCS communication line

ECM can not receive the information 
from “ABS actuator and electric unit 
(control unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or shorted.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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