Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 343

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 343

 

 

P0507 ISC SYSTEM

EC-825

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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NG

>> Discover air leakage location and repair.

3.

REPLACE ECM

1. Stop engine.

2. Replace ECM.

3. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key

system) or 

SEC-120, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without

intelligent key system).

4. Perform 

EC-596, "VIN Registration"

.

5. Perform 

EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

7. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-826

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P050E COLD START CONTROL

P050E COLD START CONTROL

Description

INFOID:0000000007800495

ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with pre-warming up condition.

This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007800496

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:

If DTC P050E is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

4. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5

°

C (41

°

F) and 36

°

C (97

°

F)?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO-1 [If it is below 5

°

C (41

°

F)]>>Warm up the engine until the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” reaches 5

°

C

(41

°

F) or more. Retry from step 1.

NO-2 [If it is above 36

°

C (97

°

F)]>>Cool engine down to less than 36

°

C (97

°

F). Retry from step 1.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

WITH CONSULT

1. Set the select lever in N range.

2. Start the engine and warm up in idle with the value of “COOLAN TEMP/S” between 5

°

C (41

°

F) and 40

°

C

(104

°

F) for more than 15 seconds.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-827, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P050E

Cold start engine exhaust temper-
ature too low

The temperature of the catalyst inlet does not 
rise to the proper temperature when the engine 
is started with pre-warming up condition.

• Lack of intake air volume
• Fuel injection system
• ECM

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P050E COLD START CONTROL

EC-827

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007800497

1.

PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING

Perfor

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.

2.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.

• Crushed intake air passage

• Intake air passage clogging

• Clogging of throttle body
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part

3.

CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to 

EC-714, "On Board Diagnosis Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-716, "Diagnosis Procedure"

 for DTC P0171, P0174.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.

See 

EC-826, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P050E displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

Replace ECM. Refer to 

EC-500, "Engine Control Component Parts Location"

 and 

EC-596, "Procedure After

Replacing ECM"

>> INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-828

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358701

Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power

steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This

sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load

into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The

ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the

throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and

adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358702

The MIL will not illuminate for this self-diagnosis.

NOTE:

If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-836, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358703

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-828, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358704

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

ALBIA0361ZZ

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0550
0550

Power steering pressure 
sensor circuit

An excessively low or high voltage from the 
sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Power steering pressure sensor

BBIA0539E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0550 PSP SENSOR

EC-829

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK PSP SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-830, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Replace PSP sensor. Refer to 

ST-25

.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

ALBIA0361ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB0188E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-830

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0550 PSP SENSOR

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358705

POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the

following conditions.

Condition

Voltage

Steering wheel: Being turned

0.5 - 4.5V

Steering wheel: Not being turned

0.4 - 0.8V

MBIB0126E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

EC-831

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358706

Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch

is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the

air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-

ume learning value memory, etc.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358707

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358708

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 minutes.
4. Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for 5 times.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-831, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358709

1.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

PBIB1164E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603
0603

ECM power supply circuit

ECM back up RAM system does not function 
properly.

• Harness or connectors

[ECM power supply (back up) circuit is 
open or shorted.]

• ECM

Voltage: Battery voltage

MBIB0026E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-832

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY

Check the following.

• IPDM E/R connector E121

• 20 A fuse (No. 53)

• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Erase DTC.

3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. Refer to 

EC-831, "DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 5.

No

>>

INSPECTION END

5.

REPLACE ECM

1. Replace ECM.

2. Perform initialization of NVIS(NATS) system and registration of all NVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to

SEC-10, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (with intelligent key

system) or 

SEC-120, "ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement"

 (without

intelligent key system).

3. Perform 

EC-596, "VIN Registration"

.

4. Perform 

EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

5. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

6. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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