Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 333

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 333

 

 

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-745

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358610

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T assem-

bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-

tuation of the engine revolution.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth

cause the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor

changes. 

The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of

the engine revolution.

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358611

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358612

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

1.  Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2.  Check 1st DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-745, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358613

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

PBIB0562E

JMBIA1046GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335
0335

Crankshaft position sensor 
(POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is 

not detected by the ECM during the first few 
seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM while 
the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is 

not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-746

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) (1) harness

connector.

-

Engine oil pan (2)

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and

ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119 

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM 

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0354ZZ

 Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-747

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground 

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-747, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-227

.

8.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH 

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to 

EM-227

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358614

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.
4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0563E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-748

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-749

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358615

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of

exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The

camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.

When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-

ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-

trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification

signals.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause

the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358616

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358617

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-

tion switch ON.

1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-750, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.

PBIB0562E

JMBIA1046GB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340
0340

Camshaft position sensor 
(PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Exhaust)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-750

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-750, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358618

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to the START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

STR-5, "Work Flow (With GR8-1200 NI)"

 or 

STR-9, "Work Flow

(Without GR8-1200 NI)"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) (2) har-

ness connector.

-

Radiator hose (1)

-

: Vehicle front

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and

ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?

BBIA0539E

BBIA0740E

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-751

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 14 and CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 2. 

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-751, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-193

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358619

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-752

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

3(+) - 1 (-)

Except 0 or 

 

2 (+) - 1 (-)

3 (+) - 2 (-)

PBIB0564E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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