Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 325

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 325

 

 

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-681

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

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EC

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6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Restart engine.

8. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

9. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 7, return to step

4.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.

11. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-681, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358554

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Selector lever

Suitable position

BBIA0539E

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector 2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector  
: Vehicle front

ALBIA0360ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-682

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No. 54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-683

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

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6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-169

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant

(Commercial service tool).

>>

INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-684

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358555

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-

mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358556

To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-

nal is not inordinately high.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358557

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

If the indication is constantly approximately 5 V, go to 

EC-685, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If the indication is not constantly approximately 5 V, go to next step.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0132
0132
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit high voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 

sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

P0152
0152
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-685

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

7. Restart engine.

8. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.

9. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.

NOTE:

Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.

If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 7, return to step

4.

10. Check 1st trip DTC.

11. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-685, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358558

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

ENG SPEED

1,000 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.5 - 9.0 msec

Gear position

Suitable position

BBIA0539E

1.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2) harness connector

2.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 2)

3.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1)

4.

A/F sensor 1 (bank 1) harness connector
: Vehicle front

ALBIA0360ZZ

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-686

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No. 54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and IPDM E/R

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminals and ECM terminals as per the following.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perform 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank1

1

35

2

56

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-687

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EM-169

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner [Commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant

(Commercial service tool).

>>

INSPECTION END

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-688

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358559

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of approxi-

mately 800

°

C (1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358560

To judge malfunctions, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback control con-

stant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F

signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358561

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

PBIB3353E

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0133
0133
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit slow response

• The response of the A/F signal computed by 

ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than 
the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor

P0153
0153
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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