Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 323

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 323

 

 

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-665

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal

2 and ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 2 and ECM terminal 47.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0371E

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB2604E

Continuity should exist.

ECM terminal

Sensor terminal

Reference Wiring Diagram

47

Electric throttle control actuator terminal 2

EC-567, "Wiring Diagram"

91

Accelerator pedal position sensor terminal 1

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-666

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

 CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-902, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

1. Replace the accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to 

ACC-4, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform 

EC-597, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

4. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 4 and ECM terminal 66.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 3.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-667, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 11.

NG

>> GO TO 10.

10.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator. Refer to 

EM-165, "Removal and Installation"

.

2. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR

EC-667

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>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358531

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Shift selector lever to the D position. 
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal)

and ground, 69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the fol-

lowing conditions.

6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next

step. Refer to 

EM-165

.

7. Perform 

EC-597, "Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning"

.

8. Perform 

EC-597, "Idle Air Volume Learning"

.

Terminal

Accelerator pedal

Voltage

50
(Throttle position sensor 1)

Fully released

More than 0.36V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75V

69
 (Throttle position sensor 2)

Fully released

Less than 4.75V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36V

PBIB1530E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-668

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

P0125 ECT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358532

The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the engine

coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the

ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant

temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-

mistor decreases as temperature increases.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-

age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358533

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358534

CAUTION:

Be careful not to overheat engine.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Turn ignition switch ON.

2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is above 31

°

C (88

°

F).

If it is above 31

°

C (88

°

F), the test result will be OK.

If it is below 31

°

C (88

°

F), go to following step.

4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.

SEF594K

Engine coolant temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

–10 (14)

4.4

7.0 - 11.4

20 (68)

3.5

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

2.2

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.9

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0125
0125

Insufficient engine coolant 
temperature for closed loop 
fuel control

• Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not 

practical, even when some time has passed 
after starting the engine.

• Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for 

closed loop fuel control.

• Harness or connectors

(High resistance in the circuit)

• Engine coolant temperature sensor
• Thermostat

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0125 ECT SENSOR

EC-669

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If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication increases to more than 31

°

C (88

°

F) within 65 minutes, stop engine

because the test result will be OK.

5. Check 1st trip DTC.

6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-669, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358535

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-669, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-214

3.

CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION

When the engine is cold [lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and check that the

engine coolant does not flow.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to 

CO-54, "Removal and Installation"

.

4.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358536

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

BBIA0539E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-670

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0125 ECT SENSOR

1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.

2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

EM-

214

.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

Resistance (k

)

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

 0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-671

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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P0127 IAT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358537

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-

sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal

to the ECM.

The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor

decreases in response to the rise in temperature.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output

voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.

Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358538

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358539

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

TESTING CONDITION:

This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road

test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 96

°

C (205

°

F)

a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.

BBIA0355E

Intake air temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0127
0127

Intake air temperature 
too high

Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal 
from engine coolant temperature sensor.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake air temperature sensor

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-672

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0127 IAT SENSOR

d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 96

°

C (205

°

F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down

engine.

• Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 96

°

C (205

°

F).

2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 consecutive seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-672, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358540

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body. 

Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-672, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-164

.

3.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358541

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

BBIA0539E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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