Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 321

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 321

 

 

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-649

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

C

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3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with

CONSULT or tester. 

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R harness connector E119

• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R

• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM

>> Repair harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.

Refer to Wiring Diagram. 

2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8. 

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-649, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-164

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358507

MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB1168E

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-650

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

 With CONSULT

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the following conditions.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform steps 2 to 4 again.

If OK, go to next step.

6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform steps 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-164

.

 Without CONSULT

1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor

signal) and ground.

*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.

4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.

• Crushed air ducts

• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element

• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element

• Improper specification of intake air system parts

b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform steps 2 and 3 again.

If OK, go to next step.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform steps 2 and 3 again.

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.1

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*

Condition

MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)

Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)

Approx. 0.4

Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal 
operating temperature.)

1.0 - 1.3

2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to 
normal operating temperature.)

1.7 - 2.1

Idle to approximately 4,000 rpm

1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*

PBIB1106E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR

EC-651

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor. Refer to 

EM-164

.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-652

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0111 IAT SENSOR

P0111 IAT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000007358508

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Is it necessary to erase permanent DTC?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to 

EC-653, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:

Use the component function check to check the overall function of the IAT sensor circut. During this check, a

1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-653, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

3.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE has been previously conducted, always perform the following proce-

dure before conducting the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

Before performing the following procedure, check that fuel level is between 1/4 and 4/4.

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1. Start engine and let it idle for 60 minutes.

2. Move the vehicle to a cool place.

NOTE:

Cool the vehicle in an environment of ambient air temperature between 

10

°

C (14

°

F) and 35

°

C (95

°

F).

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle for 12 hours.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch ON during soaking.

NOTE:

The vehicle must be cooled with the food open.

4. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes or more.

CAUTION:

Never turn ignition switch OFF during idling.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0111

IAT SENSOR 1 B1
[Intake air temperature (IAT) 
sensor circuit range/perfor-
mance]

The comparison result of signals transmitted 
to ECM from each temperature sensor (IAT 
sensor, ECT sensor, and FTT sensor) shows 
that the voltage signal of the IAT sensor is 
higher/lower than that of other temperature 
sensors when the engine is started with its 
cold state.

• Harness or connectors

(High or low resistance in the IAT sen-
sor circuit)

• IAT sensor

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0111 IAT SENSOR

EC-653

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to 

EC-653, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000007358509

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-653, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Proceed to 

EC-653, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358510

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

Check intake air temperature sensor. Refer to 

EC-653, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-164

.

2.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Check intermittent incident. Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358511

1.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3. Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-164

.

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

5 and 6

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 – 2.200

Terminals

Condition

Resistance (k

)

5 and 6

Temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

25 (77)

1.800 – 2.200

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-654

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358512

The intake air temperature sensor is built-into the mass air flow sen-

sor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal

to the ECM.

The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to

the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor

decreases in response to the rise in temperature.

<Reference data>

*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.

CAUTION:

Never use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output

voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.

Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358513

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358514

1. If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure

before conducting the next step.

a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Turn ignition switch ON.
c.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Wait at least 5 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-654, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358515

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.

BBIA0355E

Intake air temperature

[

°

C (

°

F)]

Voltage* (V)

Resistance (k

)

25 (77)

3.3

1.800 - 2.200

80 (176)

1.2

0.283 - 0.359

SEF012P

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0112
0112

Intake air temperature 
sensor circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Intake air temperature sensor

P0113
0113

Intake air temperature 
sensor circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is 
sent to ECM.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

EC-655

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

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Refer to 

EC-623, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature

sensor) (1) harness connector.

-

: Vehicle front

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between mass air flow sensor terminal 5 and

ground.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor terminal 6 and ECM terminal 67.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-656, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor). Refer to 

EM-164

.

BBIA0539E

ALBIA0353ZZ

Voltage: Approximately 5 V

PBIB1169E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-656

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VK56DE]

P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358516

INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-

nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.

2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature

sensor). Refer to 

EM-164

.

Intake air temperature [

°

C (

°

F)]

Resistance (k

)

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

BBIA0355E

SEF012P

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Content      ..     319      320      321      322     ..