Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 267

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 267

 

 

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

EC-217

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II

1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock

sensor (bank1) terminal 1, ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor

(bank 2) terminal 1. 

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F67, F250

• Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-218, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning knock sensor. Refer to 

EM-104, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

6.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

Continuity should exist.

BBIA0547E

BBIA0539E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-218

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F67, F250

• Harness connectors F14, E5

• Harness for open or short between knock sensor and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358130

KNOCK SENSOR

Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.

NOTE:

It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more

than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Never use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physi-

cally damaged. Use only new ones.

Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k

 [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

SEF227W

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-219

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358131

The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan facing

the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of

the engine revolution.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth

cause the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor

changes.

The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of

the engine revolution.

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358132

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358133

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-

tion switch ON.

1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358134

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

PBIB0562E

PBIB2744E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335
0335

Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not detected by the ECM during the first 
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft 

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM 
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal 

is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Signal plate

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-220

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and

ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ECM 

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> GO TO 5.

BBIA0539E

BBIA0548E

Voltage: Battery voltage

PBIB0664E

Continuity should exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-221

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between crankshaft position sensor (POS) and ground 

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 13 and CKP sensor (POS) terminal 2.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to 

EC-221, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS). Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

8.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace the signal plate. Refer to 

EM-104, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358135

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Refer to 

EM-72, "Exploded View"

.

4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Continuity should exist.

PBIB0563E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-222

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-223

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358136

The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of

intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft

position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.

When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-

ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-

trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification

signals.

The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.

When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause

the gap with the sensor to change.

The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to

change.

Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes. 

ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358137

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358138

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-

tion switch ON.

1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-224, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.

4. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-224, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

PBIB0562E

PBIB2744E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340
0340
(Bank 1)

Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for 

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM 

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal 

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

P0345
0345
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358139

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.

Yes or No

Yes

>> GO TO 2.

No

>> Check starting system. (Refer to 

GI-33, "Work Flow"

.)

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness

connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and

ground with CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM

Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?

BBIA0539E

BBIA0549E

Voltage: Battery voltage

SEF481Y

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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