Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 268

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 268

 

 

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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• Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.

3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 7.

NG

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors F32, E2

• Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 33 (bank 1) or 14 (bank 2) and CMP sensor (PHASE)

terminal 2. 

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to 

EC-226, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 9.

NG

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor (PHASE). Refer to 

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

9.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end

• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace malfunctioning camshaft. Refer to

EM-78, "Removal and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Continuity should exist.

Continuity should exist.

SEC905C

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

>>

INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358140

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

1. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2. Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
3. Remove the sensor. Refer to 

EM-77, "Exploded View"

.

4. Visually check the sensor for chipping.

5. Check resistance as shown in the figure.

PBIB0563E

Terminal No. (Polarity)

Resistance 

 [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or 

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

PBIB0564E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-227

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P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358141

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)

sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.

A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity

will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.

As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2

switching frequency will increase.

When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated

oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way

catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358142

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:

Never maintain engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.
11. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the acceler-

ator pedal completely.

If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.

12. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
13. Rev engine between 2,000 and 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to

“CMPLT” (It will take approximately 5 minutes).

If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F) and then retest from step 1.

14. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT.

PBIB2377E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420
0420
(Bank 1)

Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-

ate properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have 

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0430
0430
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

15. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.

If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000007358143

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this check, a 1st

trip DTC might not be confirmed.

 WITH GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Open engine hood.
8. Set voltmeter probe between ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank

1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2) signal] and ground.

9. Keep engine speed at 2,500 rpm constant under no load.
10. Make sure that the voltage does not vary for more than 5 sec-

onds.

If the voltage fluctuation cycle takes less than 5 seconds, go to

EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0 

 0 - 0.3 

 0.6 - 1.0

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358144

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.

2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 3.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

PBIB1108E

PBIB1216E

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-229

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NG

>> Repair or replace.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items. Refer to 

EC-20, "Basic Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Follow the 

EC-20, "Basic Inspection"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42

and ground with CONSULT or tester.

Refer to Wiring Diagram for FUEL INJECTOR, 

EC-455, "Wiring

Diagram"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Perform 

EC-402, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Perform the following procedure in a place with no combustible objects and good ventilation.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel pump fuse (No.48) in IPDM E/R to release fuel

pressure.

NOTE:

Never use CONSULT to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure

applies again during the following procedure.

3. Start engine.

4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel

pressure.

5. Turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-

cal discharge from the ignition coils.

7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be

checked. Refer to 

EM-42, "Removal and Installation"

.

8. Crank engine for five seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal

portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about three seconds, and check whether spark

is generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal

portion.

CAUTION:

• Never place to the spark plug and the ignition coil within

50 cm (19.7 in) each other. Be careful not to get an electri-

cal shock while checking, because the electrical dis-

charge voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

Items

Specifications

Target idle speed

625 

±

 50 rpm (in P or N position)

Ignition timing

15 

±

 5

°

 BTDC (in P or N position)

Battery voltage should exist.

PBIB1172E

Spark should be generated.

BBIA0534E

JMBIA0066GB

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is made.

NOTE:

When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-

functioning.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 10.

NG

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3. Crank engine for approximately 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark

plug and the grounded metal portion.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 8.

NG

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to 

EC-410

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG

OK

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to 

EM-17, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

NG

>> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.

2. GO TO 9.

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and

the grounded portion.

OK or NG

OK

>>

INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to 

EM-17, "Removal

and Installation"

.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Remove fuel injector assembly.

Refer to 

EM-47, "Removal and Installation"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3. Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5. Turn ignition switch ON.

Check that fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

OK or NG

OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 11.

NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping. Refer to 

EM-47, "Removal and Installa-

tion"

.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Spark should be generated.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-231

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Refer to 

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Trouble is fixed.>>

INSPECTION END

Trouble is not fixed.>>Replace three way catalyst (manifold). Refer to 

EM-33, "Removal and Installation

(Exhaust Manifold)"

.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM

System Description

INFOID:0000000007358145

NOTE:

If DTC P0441 is displayed with other DTC such as P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128 or P2138, first perform

trouble diagnosis for other DTC.

In this evaporative emission (EVAP) control system, purge flow occurs during non-closed throttle conditions.

Purge volume is related to air intake volume. Under normal purge conditions (non-closed throttle), the EVAP

canister purge volume control solenoid valve is open to admit purge flow. Purge flow exposes the EVAP con-

trol system pressure sensor to intake manifold vacuum.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358146

Under normal conditions (non-closed throttle), sensor output voltage indicates if pressure drop and purge flow

are adequate. If not, a malfunction is determined.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358147

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

PBIB3640E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0441
0441

EVAP control system in-
correct purge flow

EVAP control system does not operate proper-
ly, EVAP control system has a leak between in-
take manifold and EVAP control system 
pressure sensor.

• EVAP canister purge volume control so-

lenoid valve stuck closed

• EVAP control system pressure sensor 

and the circuit

• Loose, disconnected or improper con-

nection of rubber tube

• Blocked rubber tube
• Cracked EVAP canister
• EVAP canister purge volume control so-

lenoid valve circuit

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Blocked purge port
• EVAP canister vent control valve
• Drain filter

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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