Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 258

 

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Nissan Pathfinder (2012 year). Manual - part 258

 

 

P0127 IAT SENSOR

EC-145

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

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1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor (1) ter-

minals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.

2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature

sensor). Refer to 

EM-26, "Removal and Installation"

.

Intake air temperature 

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

25 (77)

1.800 - 2.200

PBIA9559J

SEF012P

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-146

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358062

NOTE:

If DTC P0128 is displayed with DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305 or P0306, first perform

the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306. Refer to 

EC-209,

"DTC Confirmation Procedure"

.

Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long

enough.

This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat being stuck open.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358063

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next test.

1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

 WITH CONSULT

TESTING CONDITION:

For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) or higher.

For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10

°

C (14

°

F) to 52

°

C (126

°

F).

Before performing the following procedure, do not add fuel.

1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.

If it is below 52

°

C (126

°

F), go to following step.

If it is above 52

°

C (126

°

F), cool down the engine to less than 52

°

C (126

°

F). Then go to next steps.

6. Start engine and wait at idle for at least 10 minutes under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

NOTE:

If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 71

°

C (160

°

F) within 30 minutes, turn ignition switch

OFF because the test result will be OK.

7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-146, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

 WITH GST

Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT” above.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358064

1.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to 

EC-147, "Component Inspection"

.

OK or NG

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0128
0128

Thermostat function

The engine coolant temperature does not 
reach to specified temperature even though 
the engine has run long enough.

• Thermostat
• Leakage from sealing portion of thermostat
• Engine coolant temperature sensor

VHCL SPEED SE

More than  56 km/h (35MPH)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION

EC-147

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-30, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Refer to 

CO-28, "Removal and Installation"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> INSPECTION END

NG

>> Replace thermostat.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000007358065

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor

terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure. Refer to 

CO-30,

"Removal and Installation"

.

<Reference data>

2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to 

CO-

30, "Removal and Installation"

.

PBIB2005E

Engine coolant temperature

°

C (

°

F)

Resistance k

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

SEF012P

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-148

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358066

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358067

To judge the malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio

(A/F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358068

Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.

If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.

3. Check 1st trip DTC.

4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to 

EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

JPBIA4038GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible Cause

P0130
0130
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit

A)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other 
than approx. 2.2V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open 
or shorted.)

• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1

P0150
0150
(Bank 2)

B)

The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F 
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 2.2V.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-149

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

 With CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

If the indication is constantly approx. 2.2V and does not fluctuates, go to 

EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If the indication fluctuate around 2.2V, go to next step.

4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F

SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT.

5. Touch “START”.

6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT screen.

If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.

7. Release accelerator pedal fully.

NOTE:

Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.

8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.

If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from step 6.

9. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”. 

If “NG” is displayed, go to 

EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Overall Function Check

INFOID:0000000007358069

PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC

might not be confirmed.

 With GST

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.

3. Set D position with “OD” OFF, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed decreases to

50 km/h (30 MPH).

NOTE:

Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.

4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.

5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.

6. Turn ignition switch ON.

7. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

8. Restart engine.

9. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.

10. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.

11. Make sure that no 1st trip DTC is displayed.

If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to 

EC-149, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358070

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

ENG SPEED

1,100 - 3,200 rpm

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)

B/FUEL SCHDL

1.0 - 8.0 msec

Shift lever

D position with “OD” OFF

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-150

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to 

EC-97, "Ground Inspection"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 2.

NG

>> Repair or replace ground connections.

2.

CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

2. Turn ignition switch ON.

3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 4 and ground with

CONSULT or tester.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 4.

NG

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

• Harness connectors E2, F32

• IPDM E/R connector E119

• 15 A fuse (No.54)

• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch OFF.

2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

BBIA0539E

Voltage: Battery voltage

BBIA0544E

PBIB3308E

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

Bank 1

1

35

2

56

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1

EC-151

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 5.

NG

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Perfor

GI-37, "Intermittent Incident"

.

OK or NG

OK

>> GO TO 6.

NG

>> Repair or replace.

6.

REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1

Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to 

EX-6, "Exploded View"

.

CAUTION:

• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a

hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen Sensor

Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

>>

INSPECTION END

Bank 2

1

16

2

75

Continuity should exist.

Bank 1

Bank 2

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

A/F sensor 1 terminal

ECM terminal

1

35

1

16

2

56

2

75

Continuity should not exist.

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

EC-152

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[VQ40DE]

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1

Component Description

INFOID:0000000007358071

The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-

sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-

trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement   = 1, but also in the

lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide   range.

The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at

the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current

relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-

bon density in rich.

Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this

electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the

sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800

°

C

(1,472

°

F).

On Board Diagnosis Logic

INFOID:0000000007358072

To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/

F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

INFOID:0000000007358073

NOTE:

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-

ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:

Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.

 WITH CONSULT

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.

3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.

If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to 

EC-153, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.

4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

JPBIA4038GB

PBIB3354E

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

 Possible Cause

P0131
0131
(Bank 1)

Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 
circuit low voltage

• The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/

F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.

• Harness or connectors

(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or 
shorted.)

• A/F sensor 1

P0151
0151
(Bank 2)

August 2012

2012 Pathfinder

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

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